Easy-To-Build TV Stand

 Read Reviews (1)

buildsomething added on 6/18/2015

Create an attractive home for your television with this open-concept stand that's easy to build. It can accommodate a large flat-screen TV, and includes storage compartments to house media components and display your favorite decor.

Directions

Follow the steps below to complete this project.

1

Cut Rails to Size

Cut four Front/Back Rails and four End Rails to length from 1x2 boards, as shown in the cutting diagram. With your pocket hole jig set up for 3/4" material, drill pocket in these Rails holes where shown.

2

Cut Legs and Assemble

Cut four Legs to length from a 2 x 2 board, as shown in the cutting diagram. Then, attach the Rails to the Legs, as shown, using 1 1/4" coarse-thread pocket hole screws.

3

Create the Top Slats

Cut three Top Slats to length from 1x6 boards, as shown in the cutting diagram. With your pocket hole jig set up for 3/4" material, drill pocket holes in these pieces, as shown.

4

Assemble the Top

Join the Top boards together using 1 1/4" coarse-thread pocket hole screws to create a panel, as shown.

5

Create the Base Slats

Cut two Base Slats to length from 1x8 boards, as shown in the cutting diagram. With your pocket hole jig set up for 3/4" material, drill pocket holes in these pieces, as shown. Using a jig saw, notch two corners of each Base Slats, as well.

6

Assemble the Base

Join the Base boards together using 1 1/4" coarse-thread pocket hole screws to create a panel, as shown.

7

Make the Shelves

Cut two Wide Shelf Slats to length from 1x8 boards, and cut two Narrow Shelf Slats to length from 1x6 boards, as shown in the cutting diagram. Then pair up a Narrow and Wide Slat to make each shelf, and drill pocket holes as shown.

8

Assemble the Shelves

Join the Shelf Slats using 1 1/4" coarse-thread pocket hole screws to create a shelf panel, as shown.

9

Install the Top and Base

Attach the Top and Base to the stand by driving 1-1/4" coarse-thread pocket hole screws into them from underneath. When attaching the Top, make sure it overhangs the stand equally on all sides. Make sure the Base has consistent gaps around the legs.

10

Cut Two Dividers

Cut two Dividers to the size from 3/4" plywood, as shown in the cutting diagram. With your pocket hole jig set up for 3/4" material, drill shelf pin holes in one face of each Divider, as shown. Then Drill shelf pin holes spaced 1" apart, as shown. A Shelf Pin Jig makes it easiest to get consistent spacing and straight holes.

11

Make Trim and Install the Dividers

Cut two Divider Trim pieces to size from a 1x4 board, as shown in the cutting diagram. Attach the Dividers, as shown, using 1 1/4" coarse-thread pocket hole screws. Then nail on the Divider Trim pieces so they overhang the Divider equally on each side.

12

Create a Back Panel

Cut a Back Panel to size from 1/4" plywood, as shown in the cutting diagram. Then drill three holes for wires to pass through, as shown.

13

Button Up the Back

Attach the Back by nailing it to the back edges of the dividers with 1-1/4" brad nails. Then you can do any final sanding needed, and add the paint or finish you like to complete your TV stand.

Tools Used:

Materials Required:

Wood Products:

(2) 1x2, 96", Board  
(2) 1x2, 72", Board  
(1) 2x2, 96", Board  
(2) 1x6, 96", Board  
(1) 1x6, 72", Board  
(2) 1x8, 96", Board  
(1) 3/4" Thick, Quarter Sheet, Plywood  
(1) 1/4" Thick, 24" x 24", Plywood  

Hardware/Supplies:

Parts/Cut List:

(4) Front/Back Rail, 3/4" x 1 1/2" x 54"  
(4) End Rail, 3/4" x 1 1/2" x 12 1/2"  
(4) Legs, 1 1/2" x 1 1/2" x 22"  
(3) Top Slat, 3/4" x 5 1/2" x 58"  
(2) Base Slat, 3/4" x 7 1/4" x 56"  
(2) Wide Shelf Slat, 3/4" x 7 1/4" x 20"  
(2) Narrow Shelf Slat, 3/4" x 5 1/2" x 20"  
(2) Dividers, 3/4" plywood x 5 1/2" x 20"  
(2) Divider Trim, 3/4" x 1 1/2" x 16 1/4"  
(1) Back Panel, 1/4" ply x 22 1/2" x 16 1/4"  

Extras:

No extra details have been uploaded.  

Discussion

You must log in to add comments

Login

    Become a Member

    Explore

    • Connect with the BuildSomething Community
    • See what others build and share your stories

    Contribute

    • Find inspiring ideas for your projects you can build
    • Get the step-by-step plans you need to succeed

    Share

    • Turn your projects into professional-looking plans
    • Share your plans you create on buildsomething.com

    OR

    CONNECT USING

    Already a member?
    Sign in!

    Kreg Tool