Rolling Tool Cart

 Read Reviews (2)

buildsomething added on 7/12/2015

This rolling cart offers lots of space for storing tools without taking up much floor space. Plus, it’s on wheels, so you can roll it out when you’re working, and tuck it away in between projects. There’s even a removable tray on top that you can use to carry hardware or small tools.

Directions

Follow the steps below to complete this project.

1

Start with the End Parts

Cut six End Rails and two End Stiles to length from 1x3 boards, as shown in the cutting diagram. Then, with your pocket hole jig set up for 3/4" material, drill pocket holes in the End Rails and End Stiles, as shown.

2

Assemble the Ends

Next, attach the End Rails to the End Stiles using 1 1/4" coarse-thread pocket hole screws, as shown. Make sure that the pocket holes in the Stiles are pointing outward, as shown.

3

Make the Side Parts

Cut two Upper Side Rails, and two Lower Side Rails to length from 1x3 boards, as shown in the cutting diagram. Also cut two Middle Side Rails and two Side Stiles to length from 1x2 boards, as shown in the cutting diagram. Then, with your pocket hole jig set up for 3/4" material, drill pocket holes in the Upper, Lower, and Middle Side Rails, as shown.

4

Assemble the Sides

Next, attach the Upper, Lower, and Middle Side Rails to the Side Stiles using 1 1/4" coarse-thread pocket hole screws, as shown.

5

Assemble the Base Frame

Attach the End assemblies to the Side assemblies using 1 1/4" coarse-thread pocket hole screws, as shown. Make sure that the pocket holes in the Stiles are pointing outward, as shown.

6

Make a pair of End Panels

Cut two End Panels to size from 3/4" plywood, as shown in the cutting diagram. Then, with your pocket hole jig set up for 3/4" material, drill pocket holes in the End Panels, as shown. Then, drill shelf pin holes in the End panels, as shown. A shelf pin jig makes this process easy.

7

Install the End Panels

Attach one End Panel using 1 1/4" coarse-thread pocket hole screws, as shown. Make sure that the Shelf pin holes are located in the upper portion of the frame. Then install the other End Panel the same way.

8

Make a Top, Bottom, and Shelf

Cut one Top, one Bottom, and one Fixed Shelf to size from 3/4" plywood, as shown in the cutting diagram. Then, with your pocket hole jig set up for 3/4" material, drill pocket holes in these parts, as shown.

9

Install the Top and Fixed Shelf

Attach The Top and the Fixed Shelf using 1 1/4" coarse-thread pocket hole screws, as shown.

10

Install the Bottom

Attach the Bottom using 1 1/4" coarse-thread pocket hole screws, as shown.

11

Make the Bottom Frame Parts

Then, with your pocket hole jig set up for 3/4" material, drill pocket holes in the Rails and Stiles, as shown.

12

Install the Bottom Frame

Attach the Bottom Frame Rails to the Bottom Frame Stiles using 1 1/4" coarse-thread pocket hole screws. Then attach the Bottom Frame Assembly to the base, as shown.

13

Create an Adjustable Shelf

Cut one Adjustable Shelf to size from 3/4" plywood, as shown in the cutting diagram. Also cut two pieces of Adjustable Shelf Trim to length from a 1x2 board. Then, with your pocket hole jig set up for 3/4" material, drill pocket holes in the Adjustable Shelf, as shown. Then attach the Adjustable Shelf Trim to the Adjustable Shelf using 1 1/4" coarse-thread pocket hole screws.

14

Make the Tray Parts

Cut one Tray to size from 3/4" plywood, as shown in the cutting diagram. Also cut two Tray Ends and two Tray Sides to length from 1x3 boards. Then, with your pocket hole jig set up for 3/4" material, drill pocket holes in the Tray, as shown.

15

Assemble the Tray

Attach the Tray Sides and Tray Ends to the Tray using 1 1/4" coarse-thread pocket hole screws, as shown.

16

Final Assembly

With all of the parts complete, you’ll want to protect your tool cart. Wiping on a simple coat of oil finish is simple and effective. Then, add four swivel casters to the bottom, position the adjustable shelf on shelf pins, and screw a pair of utility pulls to the tray.

Tools Used:

Materials Required:

Wood Products:

(1) 1x2, 48", Board  
(3) 1x2, 96", Board  
(1) 1x3, 48", Board  
(6) 1x3, 96", Board  
(1) 3/4" Thick, Full Sheet, Plywood  
(1) 3/4" Thick, Quarter Sheet, Plywood  

Hardware/Supplies:

Parts/Cut List:

(4) End Stiles, 3/4" x 2 1/2" x 44 1/4"  
(6) End Rails, 3/4" x 2 1/2" x 17"  
(2) Upper Side Rails , 3/4" x 2 1/2" x 20"  
(2) Lower Side Rails, 3/4" x 2 1/2" x 20"  
(2) Middle Side Rails, 3/4" x 1 1/2" x 20"  
(4) Side Stiles, 3/4" x 1 1/2" x 44 1/4"  
(2) End Panels , 3/4" ply x 22" x 44 1/4"  
(2) Bottom Frame Stiles, 3/4" x 2 1/2" x 22"  
(2) Bottom Frame Rails, 3/4" x 2 1/2" x 15"  
(1) Top, 3/4" ply x 20" x 22"  
(1) Bottom, 3/4" ply x 20" x 22"  
(1) Fixed Shelf, 3/4" ply x 20" x 22"  
(1) Adjustable Shelf , 3/4" ply x 19 3/4" x 22"  
(2) Adjust. Shelf Trim, 3/4" x 1 1/2" x 19 3/4"  
(1) Tray, 3/4" ply x 23" x 23 1/2"  
(2) Tray Ends , 3/4" x 2 1/2" x 23 1/2"  
(2) Tray Sides, 3/4" x 2 1/2" x 24 1/2"  

Extras:

No extra details have been uploaded.  

Discussion

You must log in to add comments

Login

    Become a Member

    Explore

    • Connect with the BuildSomething Community
    • See what others build and share your stories

    Contribute

    • Find inspiring ideas for your projects you can build
    • Get the step-by-step plans you need to succeed

    Share

    • Turn your projects into professional-looking plans
    • Share your plans you create on buildsomething.com

    OR

    CONNECT USING

    Already a member?
    Sign in!

    Kreg Tool