DIY Trash Can Cover

 Write Review

woodshopdiaries added on 6/20/2020

This is trash can cover is easy to assemble and a great way to hide your ugly trash can AND keep it contained during wind and storms. This is also a great way to hide and contain other outdoor eyesores, like AC units, well houses, and even pool toys. Fits cans 28" wide, 24" deep, and 44" tall.

Directions

Follow the steps below to complete this project.

1

Cut and Assemble Side Frames

Cut 2x4 pieces like shown for making TWO side frames. Note that the top ends of the front and back are mitered 7 degrees and the top frame piece has ends mitered 7 degrees. This is to allow the roof to slant for drainage. Assemble like shown with 1 1/2" pocket holes and 2 1/2" exterior (Blue Kote) pocket hole screws. Place the pocket holes on opposite sides on each frame so that when they're placed side by side, the pocket holes face the INSIDE.

2

Assemble Trash Can Cover Frame

Cut 3 pieces of 2x4 board to assemble the remainder of the frame. Drill 1 1/2" pocket holes into the ends and assemble like shown using 2 1/2" exterior pocket hole screws. Place one at the top front, one at the top back, and one towards the bottom at the back. I left mine about 3" from the bottom just so that it wasn't sitting directly on the ground to protect it from moisture.

3

Assemble Door Frame

Cut 2x4s like shown to assemble the door frame. Use 1 1/2" pocket holes and 2 1/2" exterior pocket hole screws to assemble.

4

Paint (optional)

Because I was doing a two tone look and painted the frame black and stained the slats, I went ahead and painted both the door frame and the trash can cover frame black before adding the slats. This is optional, just makes it easier to do it now vs. later. Also, if you want to stain your slats, it's best to do it now before you install them in the next steps.

5

Add Side Panel Slats

Install 1x4 side panel slats like shown using 1 1/4" exterior wood screws. Because the sides are slanted, I started out at the front with 42" long slats and added 1/2" to each consecutive slat as I moved towards the back. I simply placed the slats with about 1/2" overhang over the bottom frame piece and screwed these in place at the top and bottom.

6

Add Door Slats

Cut 1x4s for the door slats like shown. Center the boards over the opening and screw in place at the top and bottom with 1 1/4" exterior wood screws.

7

Add Roof Slats

Cut and install 1x4 roof slats like shown with 1" overhang at the front and back. Leave about 3/16" - 1 1/4" gap between each slat. Screw in place using 1 1/4" exterior wood screws.

8

Attach Door

Install door onto frame leaving about 1/4" space on all sides using some gate hinges or large hinges suitable for outdoor use. Then, install a small latch (as desired) to be able to latch the door shut when needed.

9

NOTE!!

It's recommended to use cedar OR treated lumber for this project as those last longer outdoors. You can use untreated lumber, but it will eventually rot as it's not made for use out in the elements. Make sure to use a good exterior grade finish and screws suitable for use outdoors as well.

Tools Used:

Materials Required:

Wood Products:

(5) 2x4, 96", Board  
(13) 1x4, 96", Board  

Hardware/Supplies:

(2) Hinges  
(1) Door Latch  
(36) 2 1/2" Exterior (Blue Kote) Pocket Hole Screws  
(50) 1 1/4" exterior wood screws  

Parts/Cut List:

(2) Side Panel Front Pieces, 1 1/2" x 3 1/2" x 46 1/2" one end mitered 7 degrees  
(2) Side Panel Back Pieces, 1 1/2" x 3 1/2" x 49 1/2" one end mitered 7 degrees  
(2) Side Panel Bottom Pieces, 1 1/2" x 3 1/2" x 21"  
(2) Side Panel Top Pieces, 1 1/2" x 3 1/2" x 21 1/4" ends mitered 7 degrees parallel  
(3) Frame Pieces, 1 1/2" x 3 1/2" x 30"  
(2) Door Frame Sides, 1 1/2" x 3 1/2" x 44"  
(2) Door Frame Top and Bottom, 1 1/2" x 3 1/2" 22 1/2"  
(7) Door Slats, 3/4" x 3 1/2" x 40"  
(2) Side Slats Front, 3/4" x 3 1/2" x 42"  
(2) Second Side Slats, 3/4" x 3 1/2" x 42 1/2"  
(2) Third Side Slats, 3/4" x 3 1/2" x 43"  
(2) Fourth Side Slats, 3/4" x 3 1/2" x 43 1/2"  
(2) Fifth Side Slats, 3/4" x 3 1/2" x 44"  
(2) Back Side Slats, 3/4" x 3 1/2" x 44 1/2"  
(9) Roof Slats, 3/4" x 3 1/2" x 30"  

Extras:

http://www.woodshopdiaries.com/diy-trash-can-cover/ Visit
https://youtu.be/Kgu2krqsGjs Visit

Discussion

You must log in to add comments

Login

    Become a Member

    Explore

    • Connect with the BuildSomething Community
    • See what others build and share your stories

    Contribute

    • Find inspiring ideas for your projects you can build
    • Get the step-by-step plans you need to succeed

    Share

    • Turn your projects into professional-looking plans
    • Share your plans you create on buildsomething.com

    OR

    CONNECT USING

    Already a member?
    Sign in!

    Kreg Tool