Grilling Station

 Write Review

buildsomething added on 6/10/2015

Create the perfect companion to your outdoor grill with this rolling cart. It offers space to store your supplies and ingredients, plus a metal top that looks great and is easy to clean. Best of all, the cart sits on rubber wheels that make it easy to move around.

Directions

Follow the steps below to complete this project.

1

Cut Side Slats

Using the Cutting Diagram as a guide, cut twenty Slats to length from 1x6 boards.

TIP: SET UP STOPBLOCKS

The best tool for cutting all the parts to size is a miter saw. To make cutting easier, set up a stop block so that you can cut all of your like-sized parts (such as the Slats) without having to measure each individual piece.

2

Drill Pocket Holes in Side Slats

Set your pocket hole jig and drill bit for 3/4"-thick material. Drill pocket holes in the ends of 12 Slats, as shown. Then, drill pocket holes along the edge of two of these slats. These two will be used at the top of each side panel.

3

Cut Vertical Rails

Using the Cutting Diagram as a guide, cut four Vertical Rails to length from 1x2 boards.

4

Start Side Panel Assembly

Assemble the side panels by screwing first screwing the lowest side slat and the top side slat to the Vertical Rails using 1 3/4" exterior-rated pocket-hole screws.

5

Complete Side Panel Assembly

Attach the remaining Side Slats using 1 1/4" exterior-rated pocket-hole screws. Be sure to space them evenly.

6

Cut Front & Back Rails

Using the Cutting Diagram as a guide, cut three Front Rails to length from a 1x2 board, and then cut three Back Rails from a 1x4 board.

7

Drill Pocket Holes in Rails

Drill pocket holes in the ends of the Front Rails and Back Rails, as shown. Then set one Back Rail aside.

8

Drill Pocket Holes in Shelf Slats

Drill pocket holes in the ends of your remaining eight Slats, as shown.

9

Assemble the Shelves

Assemble two shelves by joining four Slats to a Front Rail and a Back Rail using 1 1/4" exterior-rated pocket-hole screws. Install the outer Slats first, making sure you have the Rails offset properly, as shown. Then add the other two Slats, spacing them evenly.

10

Cut Top Frames

Using the Cutting Diagram as a guide, cut four Top Frames to length from 1x2 boards. Miter the ends at 45° to wrap around the cart top.

11

Create a Top Panel

Using the Cutting Diagram as a guide, cut a Top Panel to size from 3/4" exterior plywood. Then drill pocket holes in the Top Panel, as shown.

12

Add a Metal Top Sheet

Cut a Top Sheet, or have it cut for you, from a sheet of galvanized sheet metal.

TIP: PROPER METAL PREP

Be sure to clean up your steel to remove any oil or residue that could prevent adhesive from sticking. To do that, first sand the underside of the metal sheet with medium-grit paper. Then use denatured alcohol and a rag to clean the metal sheet.

13

Assemble the Top

Create a top assembly by first screwing the Top Frames to the Top Panel using 1 1/4" exterior-rated pocket-hole screws.

14

Add the Metal Top Sheet

Flip the top frame/panel assembly upright, and then add the metal. Then apply dime-size dots of epoxy adhesive to the metal sheet. Center the sheet, and then weight it down until the adhesive sets.

15

Attach Shelves to One Side

Start final assembly with the unit lying on its side. Attach the bottom shelf to one side assembly using 1 1/4" exterior-rated pocket-hole screws so it sits flush with the base of the Vertical Rails. Then add the middle shelf, aligning it with the lower edge of the third Side Slat.

16

Add the Remaining Rails

Before attaching the upper rails, drill three pocket holes along one edge of the Back Rail. Then attach the rails to the side assembly using 1 1/4" exterior-rated pocket-hole screws.

17

Attach the Other Side

Attach the other side assembly to the rails and shelves.

TIP: CHECK FOR A SQUARE ASSEMBLY

As you bring the cart assembly together, check to make sure you have the second side assembly oriented correctly. Also make sure that everything is square, and that the shelves will sit level.

18

Attach the Cart Top

Lay the top assembly face down, then position the cart assembly on it making sure the top overhangs equally on all sides. Attach the cart to the top using 1 1/4" exterior-rated pocket-hole screws.

19

Cut Caster Blocks

Using the Cutting Diagram as a guide, cut four Caster Blocks to length from a 1x4 board.

20

Attach the Caster Blocks

Attach the Caster Blocks using 1 1/4" exterior-rated pocket-hole screws. You can simply drive the screws through the blocks about 1/2" from the corners. You won’t need to drill pocket holes.

21

Install the Casters

Center the casters on the blocks, drill 3/16" holes for the mounting hardware, and mount the casters using 1/4" x 1 1/4" galvanized lag screws.

22

Finish

Complete your grilling station by adding a couple coats of exterior stain or finish.

TIP: FINISH CEDAR EFFECTIVELY

Cedar is a soft and porous wood that tends to absorb a lot of finish. Don't be afraid to apply heavy coats — a chip brush works great — and keep applying until the wood is saturated. Let the finish sit for a few minutes, and then wipe off any excess.

Tools Used:

Materials Required:

Wood Products:

(5) 1x6, 96", Board  
(1) 1x4, 96", Board  
(4) 1x2, 96", Board  
(1) 3/4" Thick, 24", Plywood  

Hardware/Supplies:

Parts/Cut List:

(12) Side Slat, 3/4" x 5 1/2" x 23 1/2"  
(4) Vertical Rail, 3/4" x 1 1/2" x 33 5/8"  
(3) Front Rail, 3/4" x 1 1/2" x 21 1/4"  
(3) Back Rail, 3/4" x 3 1/2" x 21 1/4"  
(8) Shelf Slat, 3/4" x 5 1/2" x 23 1/2"  
(4) Top Frame, 3/4" x 1 1/2" x 27"  
(1) Top Panel, 3/4" x 24" x 24"  
(1) Top Sheet, 1/16" x 24" x 24"  
(4) Caster Block, 3/4" x 3 1/2" x 3 1/2"  

Extras:

No extra details have been uploaded.  

Discussion

You must log in to add comments

Login

    Become a Member

    Explore

    • Connect with the BuildSomething Community
    • See what others build and share your stories

    Contribute

    • Find inspiring ideas for your projects you can build
    • Get the step-by-step plans you need to succeed

    Share

    • Turn your projects into professional-looking plans
    • Share your plans you create on buildsomething.com

    OR

    CONNECT USING

    Already a member?
    Sign in!