Fold-Out Coffee Table Bed

 Read Reviews (2)

pneumatic addict added on 1/18/2019

A coffee table which opens up to reveal and support a standard sized twin mattress! A twin-XL in fact! A great way to turn functional furniture into hidden storage space. A smart option for small spaces and overnight guests.

Directions

Follow the steps below to complete this project.

1

Cut Top and Bottom

Cut two, 45" x 45" squares from 3/4" thick plywood or MDF

2

Cut Sides and Faces

Cut two, 8-1/4" x 42-1/2" face panels and four, 8-1/4" x 41" sides panel from 3/4" thick plywood or MDF. Cut the remaining scrap into 8-1/4" lengths of material and various, random widths.

3

Cut Veneer Pieces

Cut an entire 2' x 4' x 1/4" plywood or MDF "hobby panel" AND an entire 2' x 4' x 1/2" plywood or MDF "hobby panel" into 8-1/4" lengths, at random widths.

4

Lower Box Face

Align the lower box face on the top of the bottom panel. Allow a 1-1/4" set-back from all edges. Secure in place using glue and 1-1/4" screws through pocket holes.

5

Lower Box Sides

Align the lower sides flush to the ends of the lower face. Allow a 1-1/4" set-back from both sides. Secure in place using glue and 1-1/4" screws through pocket holes.

6

Upper Box Face

Align the upper face on the underside of the Top. Allow a 1-1/4" set-back from all edges. Secure in place using glue and 1-1/4" screws through pocket holes.

7

Upper Box Sides

Connect the upper box sides to upper face and the underside of the top. Allow a 2-1/8" set-back from top edges. Secure in place using glue and 1-1/4" screws through pocket holes, as well as 2-1/2" screws driven from the face. The sides will be set in 13/16" from the ends of the face board.

8

Build Legs

Laminate (glue together) three, 1 x 3 boards, face-to-face. Once dry, cut into five, 8-1/4" lengths. It is much easier to glue and clamp full-length boards together and allow to dry before cutting into shorter lengths.

9

Connect Legs

Drill 3/4" pocket holes on the underside of 8, 3/4" x 3/4 x 39" dowels. Connect pairs of legs together, using the dowels as double, side-by-side stretchers. Create a 1/2" space between stretchers. Align the bottom face of stretchers 3" from the bottom of each leg. Secure in place using glue and 1-1/4" screws.

10

Stretchers

Connect leg pairs together with remaining stretchers. Secure in place from the underside using glue and 1-1/4" screws through 3/4" pocket holes

11

Attach Base

Align the table base (legs and stretchers) on the underside of the lower box. Space all 4 legs 1/2" from outer edges. Pre-drill into the top of the legs and attach using 3" screws driven from the inside of the box.

12

Center Leg

Align the center leg 8" from the open side of the lower box panel. Pre-drill into the top of the leg and secure using two, 3" screws.

13

Add Veneer Pieces

Place the upper portion of the box on top of the lower box. Attach random-width, 8-1/4" long veneer pieces to the lower face, sides, and upper face. Alternate the pattern of widths and thicknesses to create a random look. Secure in place using glue and 1", 23 gauge brads.

14

Finish and Add Mattress

Sand the entire surface with 220-grit sand paper. Remove dust and paint or finish however you'd like. I recommend using an all-foam mattress. The inside of the box will accommodate a twin-XL mattress, folded in half.

15

More Tips and Ideas

Head to PneumaticAddict.com or YouTube.com/pneumaticaddict for more plans, tips and DIY tricks.

Tools Used:

Materials Required:

Wood Products:

(2) 3/4" Thick, Full Sheet, MDF  
(1) 1/4" Thick, Quarter Sheet, MDF  
(1) 1/2" Thick, Quarter Sheet, MDF  
(1) 1x3, 96", Board  
(1) 1x3, 48", Board  
(8) 3/4" square dowel, 48", dowel  

Hardware/Supplies:

Parts/Cut List:

(2) top & bottom, 3/4" x 45" x 45"  
(2) face boards, 3/4" x 8-1/4" x 42-1/2"  
(4) side boards, 3/4" x 8-1/4" x 41"  
(3) full-length leg pieces, 3/4" x 2-1/2" x 48"  
(8) stretchers, 3/4" x 3/4" x 39"  

Extras:

https://www.pneumaticaddict.com/ Visit
https://www.youtube.com/pneumaticaddict Visit

Discussion

You must log in to add comments

Login

    Become a Member

    Explore

    • Connect with the BuildSomething Community
    • See what others build and share your stories

    Contribute

    • Find inspiring ideas for your projects you can build
    • Get the step-by-step plans you need to succeed

    Share

    • Turn your projects into professional-looking plans
    • Share your plans you create on buildsomething.com

    OR

    CONNECT USING

    Already a member?
    Sign in!

    Kreg Tool