buildsomething added on 1/22/2016

This pub table looks great, and will fit in your kitchen—or many other places—thanks to its compact size. Plus, the pub table is surprisingly simple to build from just a few boards you can get at any home center. It’s the perfect companion to the Pub Chair plan you’ll find here on BuildSomething.

Directions

Follow the steps below to complete this project.

1

Make the Foot Rails

Cut four Foot Rails to size from 2 x 2 boards, as shown in the cutting diagram. Then, with your pocket hole jig set for 1 1/2" material, drill pocket holes in these pieces where shown.

2

Cut the Legs to Size

Cut four Legs to size from a 2 x 2 board, as shown in the cutting diagram.

3

Make the Aprons

Cut four Aprons to size from 1 x 4 boards, as shown in the cutting diagram. Then, with your pocket hole jig set for 3/4" material, drill pocket holes where shown.

4

Start Base Assembly

Begin assembling the table base by creating two assemblies that each consist of two Legs, one Foot Rail, and an Apron. Position the Foot Rail between the Legs, as shown, and then attach it using 2 1/2" coarse-thread pocket hole screws. Then position the Apron and attach it to the Legs using 1 1/4" coarse-thread pocket hole screws. Repeat the process for the other assembly.

5

Complete the Base

Now you can bring these two assemblies together to complete the base. Attach the final two Foot Rails using 2 1/2" course-thread pocket hole screws. Then position the final two Aprons, and attach them to the Legs using 1 1/4" coarse-thread pocket hole screws.

6

Make Corner Blocks

Cut four Corner Blocks from 1 x 4 board, as shown in the cutting diagram. These will be used to reinforce the table base. Note that both ends of each Corner Block are beveled at 45°. Drill four 1/8” pilot holes through each Corner Block where shown.

7

Install the Corner Blocks

Attach the Corner Blocks to the Base using 1 1/2" flathead wood screws, as shown.

8

Make the Top Boards

Cut six Top Boards to length from 1 x 6 boards, as shown in the cutting diagram. With your pocket hole jig set for 3/4" material, drill pocket holes in five of the Top Boards, as shown. You don’t need to drill pocket holes in the sixth Top Board.

9

Assemble the Top

Now you can assemble the top. Lay out he Top Boards as shown, and then attach them together using glue and 1 1/4" coarse-thread pocket hole screws. Once the glue is dry, sand the top smooth.

10

Attach the Top to the Base

With the top complete, you can attach it to the table base, as shown, using 1 1/4" coarse-thread pocket hole screws. Make sure that the top overhangs the table base equally on all sides.

11

Sand and Finish

Once your table is assembled, you can give everything a final sanding. Then apply the stain or finish of your choice.

Tools Used:

Materials Required:

Wood Products:

(2) 2x2, 96", Board  
(2) 2x2, 72", Board  
(2) 1x4, 72", Board  
(3) 1x6, 72", Board  

Hardware/Supplies:

Parts/Cut List:

(4) Foot Rails, 1 1/2" x 1 1/2" x 29"  
(4) Legs, 1 1/2" x 1 1/2" x 42"  
(4) Aprons, 3/4" x 3 1/2" x 29"  
(4) Corner Blocks, 3/4" x 3 1/2" x 4"  
(6) Top Boards, 3/4" x 5 1/2" x 33"  

Extras:

No extra details have been uploaded.  

Discussion

You must log in to add comments

Login

    Become a Member

    Explore

    • Connect with the BuildSomething Community
    • See what others build and share your stories

    Contribute

    • Find inspiring ideas for your projects you can build
    • Get the step-by-step plans you need to succeed

    Share

    • Turn your projects into professional-looking plans
    • Share your plans you create on buildsomething.com

    OR

    CONNECT USING

    Already a member?
    Sign in!

    Kreg Tool