Outdoor Lounge Chair

 Write Review

buildsomething added on 9/1/2017

This handsome cedar outdoor chair provides a super comfy place to site and enjoy the great outdoors. It’s made from just five cedar boards, and goes together with pocket-hole screws. You can build one or as many as you want. The chair is also a perfect companion to our Outdoor Chaise Lounge plan.

Directions

Follow the steps below to complete this project.

1

Cut the Front Legs

Cut two Front Legs to length and shape from 1x6 cedar boards, as shown in the cutting diagram. Cedar typically has one smooth face and one rougher face. To crate the best look on this project, plan to have the rough faces pointing inward, so that the smooth faces will be what you see and touch.

 How To Cut Angles on a Miter Saw

Learn how to make two kinds of angled cuts on a miter saw: A miter cut and a bevel cut. A miter saw makes them easy, and allows you to expand your project-building capabilities.

2

Make the Side Rails

Cut two Side Rails to length from 1x6 cedar, as shown in the cutting diagram. Set your Kreg Jig for 3/4" thick material, and then drill pocket holes in each of the Rails, as shown. Make sure to drill the pocket holes in the rough face.

 How To Set Up a Kreg Jig in Three Simple Steps

Learn how easy it is to set up a Kreg Jig® and ensure that you'll drill pocket holes accurately every time.

3

Assemble the Leg and Side Rail

Position one Front Leg against one Side Rail as shown, making sure that the Leg is oriented correctly. Assemble the parts using waterproof exterior wood glue and 2" Kreg Blue-Kote™ pocket-hole screws. Repeat the process for the second Leg and Rail. Note: Usually, we would recommend 1 1/4" screws for material of this thickness. We used longer screws here, as well as in a couple of other places, to provide extra holding power in the soft cedar boards.

4

Make the Back Leg

Cut two Back Legs from 1x6 boards, as shown in the cutting diagram. Note that the Back Legs don’t get cut to final length yet. They’re left extra-long, and will get trimmed later to ensure that they match angle of the Front Legs.

5

Trim and Attach the Back Leg

Place the rough length Leg in position against the Side Rail as shown, but do not secure it just yet. Place a long straight edge along the bottom of the Front Leg and extend it over the Back Leg as shown. Mark the length with a pencil, and then cut the Back Leg to length on the miter saw. Be sure you rotate the saw so that it will cut at the angle that matches the line you drew. Place the Leg back in position, and then secure it to the Side Rail with wood glue and 2" Blue-Kote™ screws. Repeat the process for the other side.

6

Make the Back Support

Cut two Back Supports from 1x6 boards, as shown in the cut diagram. Drill pocket holes at the locations shown. Again, make sure you are drilling the holes in the rough face of each piece.

7

Attach the Back Support

Apply glue to the end of the Back Support, and then position the Support so the back edge is flush with the back edge of the Back Leg, as shown. Secure the two pieces together 2" Blue-Kote™ screws. Repeat the process for the other side.

8

Make the Cleats

Cut two Cleats to length from 1x6 boards, as shown in the cutting diagram, and then cut them to width using a jigsaw. Lay out the pilot hole locations, and then drill each one using a 1/8" drill bit.

9

Attach the Cleats

Apply glue generously to the rough face of a Cleat, and then position it as shown. Clamp the Cleat in place and secure it with glue and 1 1/4" screws. You can just use 1 1/4" Blue-Kote™ screws, or choose exterior wood screws. Repeat for the other side.

10

Make the Top Cap

Cut one Top Cap to length from a 1x6 board, as shown in the cut diagram. Drill pocket holes at the locations shown.

11

Attach the Top Cap

Position the Top Cap so the three pocket holes on the end are toward the back of the chair, and then secure it in place with glue and 1 1/4" Blue-Kote™ screws.

12

Make the Slats

Cut 7 slats to length from 1x6 boards. In one of the Slats, drill pocket holes as show to create the First Slat. Then, drill pocket holes in the remaining six Slats, as shown. These Slats get one more hole in each end than the First Slat does.

13

Attach the First Slat

Position the First Slat so it is inset 1/4" from the front edge of the Front Leg, and so that the top face of the First Slat is flush with the top edge of the Front Leg as shown. Secure it with glue and 1 1/4" Blue-Kote™ screws.

14

Add the Remaining Slats

Now, attach the remaining Slats with glue and 1 1/4" Blue-Kote™ screws, spacing them evenly (about 1/4" apart) as you go.

15

Make the Front Rail

Cut one Front Rail, as shown in the cut diagram. Drill pocket holes at the locations shown.

16

Attach the Front Rail

Position the Front Rail at the location shown and secure it to the Front Leg and the First Slat with glue and 1 1/4" Blue-Kote™ screws.

17

Make the Back Fillers

Cut two Back Fillers to length, as shown in the cut diagram. Drill pocket holes at the locations shown. The pocket holes are located slightly differently for clearance. The upper Filler just has space to squeeze a driver in during installation, and offsetting the pocket holes helps provide clearance.

18

Attach the Back Fillers

Position the Back Fillers as shown and secure them with glue and 1 1/4" Blue-Kote™ screws. Note that the offset holes in the upper Filler should be positioned toward the bottom.

19

Attach the Second Side

Lay the second side on a flat work surface with the Cleat facing up. Apply glue to the ends of each Slat and Rail and Flip the chair assembly over to position the second side. Position each part, starting with the Top Cap and working down to the Front Rail, and then glue and screw them to the second side assembly.

20

Sand and Finish

Complete any final sanding, clean the chair, and then apply a quality exterior finish. We used “Cedar Naturaltone” transparent stain.

Tools Used:

Materials Required:

Wood Products:

(5) 1x6, 96", Board  

Hardware/Supplies:

Parts/Cut List:

(2) Front Leg, 3/4" x 5 1/2" x 15 3/4" cedar  
(2) Side Rail, 3/4" x 5 1/2" x 14 9/16" cedar  
(2) Back Leg, 3/4" x 5 1/2" x 14 5/8" cedar  
(2) Back Support, 3/4" x 5 1/2" x 23 1/4" cedar  
(2) Cleat, 3/4" x 4 3/4" x 9" cedar  
(1) Top Cap, 3/4" x 5 1/2" x 23 1/2" cedar  
(1) First Slat, 3/4" x 5 1/2" x 23 1/2" cedar  
(6) Slat, 3/4" x 5 1/2" x 23 1/2" cedar  
(1) Front Rail, 3/4" x 5 1/2" x 23 1/2" cedar  
(2) Back Filler, 3/4" x 5 1/2" x 23 1/2" cedar  

Extras:

No extra details have been uploaded.  

Discussion

You must log in to add comments

Login

    Become a Member

    Explore

    • Connect with the BuildSomething Community
    • See what others build and share your stories

    Contribute

    • Find inspiring ideas for your projects you can build
    • Get the step-by-step plans you need to succeed

    Share

    • Turn your projects into professional-looking plans
    • Share your plans you create on buildsomething.com

    OR

    CONNECT USING

    Already a member?
    Sign in!

    Kreg Tool