Garage Storage and Work Center

 Read Reviews (1)

buildsomething added on 8/17/2015

Need more space in your garage? This storage unit packs almost 40 feet of shelving into a package that’s just 8' wide by 6' tall. Plus it’s equipped with a fold-down workbench and a pegboard area for hanging tools. Best of all, it’s built from four sheets of plywood and a couple of 1x2 boards.

Directions

Follow the steps below to complete this project.

1

Start with the Tower Parts

Cut the parts for a pair of towers—four Tower Sides, two Tower Tops, two Tower Bottoms, two Tower Dividers, two Tower Rails, and six Tower Shelves to size from 3/4" plywood, as shown in the cutting diagram. Then, with your jig set up for 3/4" stock, drill pocket holes in the Tops, Bottoms, Dividers, and Rails, as shown.

2

Add Shelf Pin Holes

Drill holes for adjustable-shelf pins in the Tower Sides, as shown. The easiest way to do this is by using a shelf-pin jig. That way, you can be assured of getting consistent spacing with all of the holes.

3

Assemble the Towers

Now you can assemble the towers using 1 1/4” coarse-thread pocket hole screws, as shown. Make sure that you have both Tower Sides oriented correctly, and that you position the Tower Rail at the top end.

4

Make the Large Box Parts

Cut the parts for a pair of large boxes—four Large Box Sides, two Large Box Tops, two Large Box Bottoms, two Large Box Dividers, two Large Box Rails, and two Large Box Shelves to size from 3/4" plywood, as shown in the cutting diagram. Then, with your jig set up for 3/4" stock, drill pocket holes in the Tops, Bottoms, and Rails, as shown. Then drill holes for adjustable-shelf pins in the Large Box Sides, as shown

5

Assemble the Large Boxes

Now you can assemble the large boxes using 1 1/4” coarse-thread pocket hole screws, as shown. Make sure that you have both Large Box Sides oriented correctly, and that you position the Rail at the top end.

6

Make the Small Box Parts

Cut the parts for a pair of small boxes—four Small Box Sides, two Small Box Tops, two Small Box Bottoms, and two Small Box Rails from 3/4" plywood, as shown in the cutting diagram. Then, with your jig set up for 3/4" stock, drill pocket holes in the Tops, Bottoms, and Rails, as shown. Then drill holes for adjustable-shelf pins in the Large Box Sides, as shown.

7

Assemble the Small Boxes

Now you can assemble the small boxes using 1 1/4" coarse-thread pocket hole screws, as shown.

8

Make Ledgers

Next, you can create a Lower Ledger and an Upper Ledger from 1x2 boards, as shown in the cutting diagram. Then, with your pocket hole jig set up and create one Front Panel Trim from a 1x3 board, as shown in the cutting diagram. With your jig set up for 3/4" stock, drill pocket holes in the Ledgers, as shown.

9

Add the Workbench Parts

Cut a Workbench Top, Workbench Brace, and Workbench Hinge Plate to size from 3/4" plywood, as shown in the cutting diagram. Once you have these cut, you can protect them, as well as the towers and boxes, with clear finish, stain, or paint.

10

Start Installation with Ledgers

To mount the garage unit to your wall, start by locating the studs. If you won’t be able to attach the Ledger to at least five studs, also use heavy-duty wall anchors at the locations where studs aren’t available. Then, position the Lower Ledger 24" from the floor, make sure the Ledger is level, and that the pocket holes are facing up. Attach the Ledger by driving 3" screws through it and into the studs (or wall anchors).

11

Mount the Towers and Small Boxes

Start at one end to install the first tower. You’ll want a helper for this. Rest the tower on the Lower Ledger, make sure it is standing straight. Attach it by driving 1 1/4" coarse-thread pocket hole screws from the Ledger into the Tower Bottom, and by driving 3" screws through the Tower Rail and into wall studs (or wall anchors). You can then attach the small boxes in between, and the other tower. Make sure the upper ends of the towers have 48" of space in between.

12

Add the Large Boxes

Next, measure down 24" from the upper end of the towers, and install the Upper Ledger by driving 3" screws through it and into the studs (or wall anchors). Then mount the Large Boxes in the same way as used for the Towers and Lower Boxes. With everything in place, attach all of the boxes and towers to one another. To do that, drive several screws through one side and into the adjacent side. You can use 1 1/4" coarse-thread pocket hole screws for this. Just drive them straight in. No pilot holes are needed. Use 1 1/4" wood screws, if you prefer.

13

Put the Bench in Place

The Workbench comes next. Start by trimming 1/4" off of one end of a 48" cabinet hinge. Then attach it to the Workbench Hinge Plate and to the Workbench Top. Slip this assembly into position, and attach the Hinge Plate by driving 1 1/4" coarse-thread pocket hole screws into the Small Box Tops. Finally, screw the Workbench Top Brace to the underside of the bench, and add a handle.

14

Mount a Pegboard Panel

If you want to add a Pegboard panel, cut it to size, as shown in the cutting diagram .Also cut a Pegboard Cleat from a 1x2 board. Measure down 16 3/4" from the underside of the Large Boxes, and secure the cleat to the wall studs with a couple of 3" screws. Then attach the Pegboard to the cleat and the Upper Ledger with 3/4" screws.

Tools Used:

Materials Required:

Wood Products:

(4) 3/4" Thick, Full Sheet, Plywood  
(2) 1x2, 96", Board  
(1) 1/4" Thick, Quarter Sheet, Pegboard  

Hardware/Supplies:

Parts/Cut List:

(4) tower side, 3/4" ply x 15 3/4" x 72"  
(4) tower top/bottom, 3/4" ply x 15 3/4" x 22 1/2"  
(2) tower divider, 3/4" ply x 15 3/4" x 22 1/2"  
(6) tower shelf, 3/4" ply x 15 3/4" x 22 3/8"  
(1) tower rail, 3/4" ply x 3 1/2" x 22 1/2"  
(4) large box side, 3/4" ply x 15 3/4" x 24"  
(4) large box top/bottom, 3/4" ply x 15 3/4" x 22 1/2"  
(2) large box shelf, 3/4" ply x 15 3/4" x 22 3/8"  
(2) large box rail, 3/4" ply x 3 1/2" x 22 1/2"  
(4) small box side, 3/4" ply x 3 1/2" x 22 1/2"  
(4) small box top/bottom, 3/4" ply x 15 3/4" x 22 1/2"  
(2) small box rail, 3/4" ply x 3 1/2" x 22 1/2"  
(1) workbench top, 3/4" ply x 18" x 47 3/4"  
(1) workbench hinge plate, 3/4" ply x 5 1/2" x 47 3/4"  
(1) workbench brace, 3/4" ply x 5 1/2" x 47 3/4"  
(1) lower ledger, 3/4" x 1 1/2" x 96"  
(1) upper ledger, 3/4" x 1 1/2" x 48"  
(1) Pegboard, 1/4" pegbd x 16 3/4" x 48"  

Extras:

No extra details have been uploaded.  

Discussion

You must log in to add comments

Login

    Become a Member

    Explore

    • Connect with the BuildSomething Community
    • See what others build and share your stories

    Contribute

    • Find inspiring ideas for your projects you can build
    • Get the step-by-step plans you need to succeed

    Share

    • Turn your projects into professional-looking plans
    • Share your plans you create on buildsomething.com

    OR

    CONNECT USING

    Already a member?
    Sign in!