DIY Dog Crate Console

 Read Reviews (1)

shanty2chic added on 11/7/2019

This DIY Dog Crate Console is the perfect combination of form and function. Forget the retail dog crates and build a piece of furniture that will accommodate two large dog, it has plenty of drawers for storage and the bottom drawer hides the food and water! Free plans by www.shanty-2-chic.com

Directions

Follow the steps below to complete this project.

1

Step 1

Cut the side pieces to size and drill 1 1/2" pocket holes into the two side boards. Attach the side pieces to the top pieces with 2 1/2" pocket hole screws and wood glue. Build two frames.

2

Step 2

Cut the mesh to size and attach it to the back of the side assemblies with 3/4" staples.

3

Step 3

Cut the front and back frame pieces to size and drill 1 1/2" pocket holes into the ends of the top and bottom apron pieces. Attach the apron pieces to the legs with 2 1/2" pocket holes and wood glue. Build two frames.

4

Step 4

Cut the vertical dividers to size and drill 1 1/2" pocket holes in both ends. Attach them to the top and bottom apron pieces with 2 1/2" pocket hole screws and wood glue. Do this for both frames.

5

Step 5

Cut the horizontal dividers to size and drill 3/4" pocket holes into both ends. Attach them to the vertical dividers with 1 1/4" pocket hole screws and wood glue.

6

Step 6

Cut the mesh to size and attach it to the packframe with 3/4" staples.

7

Step 7

Attach the side assemblies to the back frame with 2 1/2" pocket hole screws and wood glue.

8

Step 8

Attach the side assemblies to the back frame with 2 1/2" pocket hole screws and wood glue.

9

Step 9

Cut the bottom supports to size and drill 3/4" pocket holes into both ends. Attach them to bottom, front and back aprons with 1 1/4" pocket hole screws and wood glue.

10

Step 10

Cut the bottom panel to size and drill 3/4" pocket holes around all edges. Slide it on top of the bottom supports and attach it to the bottom and side aprons with 1 1/4" pocket hole screws and wood glue. The bottom panel should be flush with the top of the bottom aprons.

11

Step 11

Cut the top support pieces to size and drill 1 1/2" pocket holes into both ends. Attach them to the top aprons with 2 1/2" pocket hole screws and wood glue.

12

Step 12

Cut the center dividers to size and drill 3/4" pocket holes around all edges. Attach them tot he vertical dividers with 2 1/2" pocket hole screws and wood glue.

13

Step 13

Cut the door pieces to size and drill 1 1/2" pocket holes into the side boards. Attach them to the top and bottom pieces with 2 1/2" pocket hole screws and wood glue.

14

Step 14

Cut the mesh to size and atta h it to the back of teh door frames with 3/4" staples.

15

Step 15

Cut the top and middle drawer pieces to size and drill 3/4" pocket holes into the ends of the long pieces. Attach the long pieces to the short pieces with 1 1/4" pocket hole screws and wood glue. Build two drawers.

16

Step 16

Cut the drawer bottoms to size and attach them to the bottom of the drawer frame with 3/4" staples and wood glue.

17

Step 17

Cut the bowl drawer pieces to size. Drill 3/4" pocket holes into both ends of the long pieces and attach them to teh short pieces with 1 1/4" pocket hole screws and wood glue.

18

Step 18

Cut the top piece of the dog bowl to size and use a jigsaw to cut the circles for the bowls. Attach the top inside the frame and use 1 1/4" brad nails and wood glue to attach. The top should be flush with the top of the frame.

19

Step 19

Install the drawers inside the cabinet with drawer slides. You can get more details on how we installed ours in the post above!

20

Step 20

Cut the drawer face pieces to size and attach them to the front of the drawrs with 1 1/4" wood screws, from the inside of the drawer and into the back of the drawer face.

21

Step 21

Cut the top panel to size then, measure and cut the side trim pieces to size. Attach the side trim pieces with wood glue and 1" pin nails.

22

Step 22

Measure and cut the front and back trim pieces to size. Attach them to the top panel with 1" pin nails and wood glue. To attach the top, use 1 3/4" wood screws from the top supports and into the plywood top.

23

Step 23

Now, just add a finish, hardware and dog bowls and you're done! Make sure to share your builds with us on social media and use #shanty2chic so we can share them too! Happy Building!

24

Step 24

Now, just add a finish, hardware and dog bowls and you're done! Make sure to share your builds with us on social media and use #shanty2chic so we can share them too! Happy Building!

Tools Used:

Materials Required:

Wood Products:

(8) 2x4, 96", Board  
(3) 2x2, 96", Board  
(1) 1x4, 96", Board  

Hardware/Supplies:

(50) 1 1/4" pocket hole screws  
(50) 2 1/2" pocket hole screws  
(50) 3/4" staples  
(25) 1" pin nails  
(10) 1 3/4" wood screws  
(1) roll of black PVC coated welded wire  
(6) 22" drawer slides  
(4) hinges  
(2) latches  
(2) dog bowls  

Parts/Cut List:

(8) boards, 2x4x8  

Extras:

No extra details have been uploaded.  

Discussion

You must log in to add comments

Login

    Become a Member

    Explore

    • Connect with the BuildSomething Community
    • See what others build and share your stories

    Contribute

    • Find inspiring ideas for your projects you can build
    • Get the step-by-step plans you need to succeed

    Share

    • Turn your projects into professional-looking plans
    • Share your plans you create on buildsomething.com

    OR

    CONNECT USING

    Already a member?
    Sign in!

    Kreg Tool