Plinko Game Board

 Write Review

nick + alicia {nickandalicia.com} added on 6/19/2019

Who doesn't love Plinko? This game is the perfect addition to backyard parties (kid or adult parties), school carnivals, or as part of a kids playroom. It will provide lots of fun with family and friends. It's a classic game that crosses all generations.

Directions

Follow the steps below to complete this project.

1

Layout Grid and Router Top

Measure 8" from the bottom of the board (the 24" edge). Draw a line across the entire board. From that line, draw a line every 2 3/4" until you have drawn 11 more lines (12 total). Then measure 1" from the left side and draw a line from the top to the bottom of the board (the 48" edge). From that line, draw a line every 2 3/4" until you have drawn 9 lines total. Once you get to the right side, there should be 1" remaining just like the 1" on the left side. OPTIONAL STEP: You can cut out an area at the top of the board for some extra detail. Use your jigsaw to do this, and finish by using a round-over bit on a router, or use your sander.

2

Drill Holes for Dowels

Using a 3/8" drill bit, drill holes in the locations shown on the diagram. Try to drill as straight as possible and only go 1/2" deep. A collar stop on your bit at 1/2" would be very handy, if available.

3

Drill Pocket Holes

Drill pocket holes on the back of the board in the locations shown on the diagram.

4

Paint & Stain

This is a good point to paint the main board and stain all other cut wood pieces. Stain entire lengths of the four dowel rods. Once you cut them down to the final pieces and install them you can dab some stain on the ends to finish them. Letters and numbers can also be painted or finished at this point and set aside to dry.

5

Attach Sides and Bottom

Attach one 48" board to the left side, but be sure to set the board back 2 3/8" from the edge. A handy tip is to rip down a piece of 2x4 to 2 3/8" inches wide so it can hold the board the proper distance from the face of the side boards. Attach using wood glue and 1 1/4" pocket hole screws on the back side. Repeat for the right side and the bottom piece.

6

Attach Point Dividers

Attach 4 3/4" x 2 1/8" point dividers with the 45° ends oriented as shown on the diagram. Boards should be 3 7/8" - 4" apart as shown on the diagram. Secure with wood glue on the back and bottom and 1 1/4" brad nails from the bottom.

7

Attach Plexiglass Panel

To cut the plexiglass to size, use a plastic cutting knife (available at your hardware store, or from wherever you purchased your plexiglass). If there is a rough edge at the top, you can sand it with some 400 grit sandpaper, or just be sure to orient one of the pre-finished edges from the original sheet at the top. Pre-drill two 3/8" holes carefully through the plexiglass at each location shown. Use the #8 Brass Finish Washers and #8 x 3/4" Brass screws to secure. Be careful not to screw them in too tight or they will crack the plexiglass.

8

Attach Dowels and Letters

Cut the dowels down to 2 1/2" long pieces. You will need 54 total. Apply a little bit of glue to the end of each one and gently tap them into each peg hole using a hammer or rubber mallet. Letters are best bonded with super-glue (CA Glue) on both the board and the plexiglass.

9

Build Stand

Assemble the two LEGS and CROSSBAR FOR LEGS in the manner shown, paying close attention to the orientation of the angles on each end of the legs. The CROSSBAR FOR LEGS can be installed anywhere you feel comfortable. We installed ours approximately 10" from the top of the legs. Secure with wood glue and 2 x 2 1/2" pocket hole screws on each end.

10

Prepare to Attach Stand to Board

Clamp the stand to the inside back of the board on either side. The bottom of the stand should be about 1/4-1/2" from the bottom piece. Drill a 1/4" hole through the leg and side 2" from the top of the leg. Do this for both the left and right sides.

11

Bolt Stand and Board Together

Insert the 3" bolt through the hole from the outside and slip the 1/4" washer and 1/4" wing nut on the inside.

12

Attach Chain

With the legs folded in, choose a location about half way down the legs and install two brass eye hooks on each side. One on the inside portion of the leg, and one on the back of the game board. Attach 12-14" of chain to each side.

13

Make Game Pucks

Using a 3" diameter hole saw (alternatively, you can use a scroll saw), make three game pucks out of the left-over 1x6 boards. Sand down all edges and stain or paint. Keep in mind it needs to be nice and smooth to slide down the board!

Tools Used:

Materials Required:

Wood Products:

(1) 3/4" Thick, 24" x 48", Plywood  
(2) 1x6, 96", Board  
(2) 2x2, 96", Board  
(4) 3/8", 48", Hardwood Dowels  

Hardware/Supplies:

Parts/Cut List:

(1) Plywood, 3/4" x 24" x 48"  
(2) Sides, 3/4" x 5 1/2" x 48"  
(1) Bottom, 3/4" x 5 1/2" x 25 1/2"  
(2) Legs, 1 1/2" x 1 1/2" x 44 5/32"  
(1) Cross Bar for Legs, 1 1/2" x 1 1/2" x 20 7/8"  
(6) Point Dividers, 3/4" x 2 1/8" x 4 3/4" (45° at one end of each board)  
(3) Game Pucks, 3/4" x 3" Diameter  

Extras:

No extra details have been uploaded.  

Discussion

You must log in to add comments

Login

    Become a Member

    Explore

    • Connect with the BuildSomething Community
    • See what others build and share your stories

    Contribute

    • Find inspiring ideas for your projects you can build
    • Get the step-by-step plans you need to succeed

    Share

    • Turn your projects into professional-looking plans
    • Share your plans you create on buildsomething.com

    OR

    CONNECT USING

    Already a member?
    Sign in!

    Kreg Tool