Easy, Elegant Bench

 Read Reviews (1)

buildsomething added on 6/10/2015

Simple lines, bold colors, and easy construction make this bench a perfect project. Whether you use it in an entryway, in a hallway, or even put it to work for another purpose, it will add style and function that you'll enjoy for years.

Directions

Follow the steps below to complete this project.

1

Create Legs and Side Rails

Cut four Legs and two Side Rails to length from 1x4 boards, as shown in the cutting diagram. Then drill pocket holes in the ends of each of the two Rails as shown.

2

Join To Make a Side Frame

Assemble two Legs to one Side Rail using 1 1/4" pocket-hole screws to create a leg frame. Do the same for the other side.

3

Create Connecting Rails

Cut four Seat Rails, as well as two Bottom Rails to length from a 1x3 board, as shown in the cutting diagram. Drill pocket screws into both ends of each Rail, and then set two aside. These will be Bottom Rails. With the remaining four rails, drill additional pocket screw holes in the edges, as shown. These will be Seat Rails.

4

Start the Bench Assembly

With a leg frame lying flat on a work surface, lay out and install the two bottom rails with 1 1/4" pocket-hole screws. Then lay out the location of the seat rails and install them onto one leg frame

5

Add the other Side Frame

Move the assembly that you just created out of the way and set the other leg frame in its place. Position the assembly on top of the leg frame, and place the first assembly. Verify the location of the rails on the Leg Flame, and secure with 1 1/4" pocket-hole screws.

6

Add Support with a Stretcher

Cut one bottom stretcher to length from a 1x3, as shown in the cutting diagram. Then drill pocket holes in both ends of the stretcher.

7

Install the Stretcher

Set the bench base assembly upright on your work surface. Now center the stretcher on the Bottom Rails. Secure it with 1 1/4" pocket-hole screws.

 TIP: HIDE THE POCKET HOLES

The pocket holes in the Bottom Rails and Stretcher may be visible on the finished bench. For the best possible project appearance, plug these holes, and then sand the plugs smooth smooth before painting the bench base.

8

Cut the Seat Slats

Cut two seat slats to length from a 1x8 board, as shown in the cutting diagram.

9

Install the Slats

Mount the two seat slats to the finished frame with 1 1/4" pocket-hole screws. Be sure to position the slats so that all of the gaps are consistent (approximately 1/4" wide).

 TIP: PREFINISH THE SLATS

If you plan to use a clear finish on the slats and paint on the bench base, as shown here, finish the slats before you mount them to the base.

Tools Used:

Materials Required:

Wood Products:

(2) 1x3, 96", Board  
(2) 1x4, 96", Board  
(1) 1x8, 96", Board  

Hardware/Supplies:

Parts/Cut List:

(4) Legs, 3/4" x 3 1/2" x 18"  
(2) Side Rails, 3/4" x 3 1/2" x 40 3/4"  
(2) Seat Rails, 3/4" x 2 1/2" x 15 1/4"  
(4) Bottom Rails, 3/4" x 2 1/2" x 15 1/4"  
(1) Bottom Stretcher, 3/4" x 2 1/2" x 43 1/2"  
(2) Seat Slats, 3/4" x 8" x 47 3/4"  

Extras:

No extra details have been uploaded.  

Discussion

You must log in to add comments

Login

    Become a Member

    Explore

    • Connect with the BuildSomething Community
    • See what others build and share your stories

    Contribute

    • Find inspiring ideas for your projects you can build
    • Get the step-by-step plans you need to succeed

    Share

    • Turn your projects into professional-looking plans
    • Share your plans you create on buildsomething.com

    OR

    CONNECT USING

    Already a member?
    Sign in!

    Kreg Tool