Cat Litter Box Cabinet

 Read Reviews (1)

1frost added on 12/21/2017

Cat litter box enclosure that is an attractive piece of furniture for any home.
Provides space for the litter box and for storage of litter and other supplies.

Directions

Follow the steps below to complete this project.

1

Right side panel

Cut and assemble the right side panel utilizing 1 1/4" pocket hole screws

2

Rear panel

Cut and assemble the rear panels utilizing 1 1/4" pocket hole screws

3

Front panel

Cut and assemble the front panel utilizing 1 1/4" pocket hole screws

4

Left side panel

Assemble the left side panel utilizing 1 1/4" pocket hole screws If you do not need the opening for cat access, eliminate the middle cross piece.

5

Assemble all componets

Assemble all panels utilizing 1 1/4" pocket hole screws.

6

Install the bottom plywood

Cut the bottom plywood and install with 1 1/4" pocket hole screws. Locate the panel 2" up from the bottom.

7

Install plywood

Cut and install side and rear plywood/beadboard panels utilizing your nail gun. Install the interior divider panel in a location that works for you with 1 1/4" pocket hole screws. If you do not need the cat access, the left plywood/beadboard panel size will be the same size as the right panel. You can also eliminate the interior divider panel.

8

Construct the doors

Cut the door parts and assemble with 1 1/4" pocket hole screws. Route a 1/4" recess in the back of the door panels to accept the plywood/beadboard infill.

9

Install doors

Install the doors as shown utilizing your choice of hardware

10

Install the base trim.

Utilize your nail gun to install the base trim.

11

Construct the top

Choose the type of wood you would like to utilize and cut to size to allow a 1 1/2" overhang on the sides and front. I utilized poplar boards that I joined, cut to width, sanded and routed a decorative edge on the sides and front.

12

Install the top

Choose the type of wood you would like to utilize and cut to size to allow a 1 1/2" overhang on the sides and front. I utilized poplar boards that I joined, cut to width, sanded and routed a decorative edge on the sides and front.

13

Finish the cabinet

Finish the cabinet by painting or staining per your preference

Tools Used:

Materials Required:

Wood Products:

(14) 1x4, 48", Board  
(1) 1/2" Thick, 72", Board  
(1) 1/2" Thick, 36", Board  
(1) 3/4" Thick, 48", Bead Board  
(2) 1/4" Thick, 48", Bead Board  
(3) 1x8, 72", Board  
(1) 3/4" Thick, 36", Plywood  

Hardware/Supplies:

Parts/Cut List:

(9) Vertical corner supports, 3/4" x 3 1/2" x 32"  
(5) Horizontal side support, 3/4" x 3 1/2" x 9"  
(1) Vertical center support, 3/4" x 3 1/2" x 25"  
(4) Horizontal front/back supports, 3/4" x 3 1/2" x 41"  
(4) Door vertical components, 3/4" x 3 1/2" x 24 3/4"  
(4) Door horizontal components, 3/4" x 3 1/2" x 1'-1 5/16"  
(2) Side base trim, 1/2" x 1" x 16"  
(1) Front base trim, 1/2" x 1" x 49"  
(1) Base plywood, 3/4" x 16" x 41"  
(1) Left side plywood/beadboard, 1/4" x 16" x 20"  
(1) Right side plywood/beadboard, 1/4" x 16" x 29 3/4"  
(1) Back plywood/beadboard, 1/4" x 46" x 29 3/4"  
(2) Door plywood/beadboard, 1/4" x 13 13/16" x 18 3/4"  
(1) Top, 3/4" x 17 1/2" x 51"  

Extras:

No extra details have been uploaded.  

Discussion

You must log in to add comments

Login

    Become a Member

    Explore

    • Connect with the BuildSomething Community
    • See what others build and share your stories

    Contribute

    • Find inspiring ideas for your projects you can build
    • Get the step-by-step plans you need to succeed

    Share

    • Turn your projects into professional-looking plans
    • Share your plans you create on buildsomething.com

    OR

    CONNECT USING

    Already a member?
    Sign in!

    Kreg Tool