Contemporary Display Shelf

 Read Reviews (1)

buildsomething added on 1/7/2016

If you’re looking for a unique way to display some of your favorite things, you’ll want to check out this different twist on the traditional display shelf. It has a deep inner box that’s partially surrounded by a shallower out box. That outer box has its own sections, creating a unique look.

Directions

Follow the steps below to complete this project.

1

Make the Outside Box Parts

Start by cutting the parts for the outside box from 1x6 boards, as shown in the cutting diagram. You’ll need one Top, one Long Bottom, one Long Side, one Short Side, two Horizontal Dividers, as well as a Lower Vertical Divider and and Upper Vertical Divider. With your pocket hole jig set up for 3/4" material, drill pocket holes where shown. Also drill a pair of 3/16" holes in the Long Bottom, where shown.

2

Assemble the Outside Box

Assemble the Outside Box using 1 1/4" pocket hole screws, as shown. To attach the Lower Vertical Divider, first clamp it in position, as shown. Then, using the holes in the Long Bottom as guides, drill 3/32" pilot holes into the Lower Vertical Divider. Attach the Lower Vertical Divider to the Long Bottom using #8 x 2" wood screws.

3

Make the Inside Box Parts

Now you can make the parts for the inside box, as shown in the cutting diagram. Cut one Box Top, one Box Bottom, and two Box Sides from a 1x12 board. Then cut one Box Cleat from a 1x3 board. With your pocket hole jig set up for 3/4" material, drill pocket holes where shown. Also drill 3/16" holes in the Top, Bottom, and Sides where shown.

4

Assemble the Inside Box

Assemble the inside box using 1 1/4" Pocket Hole Screws, as shown.

5

Bring the Boxes Together

Set the inside box in position within the outside box, making sure that it’s sitting square. Then, using the holes in the Top, Bottom, and Side as guides, drill 3/32" pilot holes into the Horizontal and Vertical Dividers in the outside box. Then attach the inside box using #8 x 2" wood screws.

6

Hang Your Display Shelves

With everything complete, you can apply the stain or paint of your choice. Or, try a combination of both to give the project some extra pop. When you’re ready to mount your display shelves to the wall, there are lots of options. One that works great is called a “Hangman” system. The 18" version is a good choice, but it’s a bit too long. Just cut it to length with a hacksaw, mount the pieces to the cleat and wall according to the instructions, and you’re set.

Tools Used:

Materials Required:

Wood Products:

(1) 1x6, 96", Board  
(1) 1x6, 48", Board  
(1) 1x12, 96", Board  
(1) 1x3, 24", Board  

Hardware/Supplies:

Parts/Cut List:

(1) Long Side, 3/4" x 5 1/2" x 33 1/2"  
(1) Long Bottom, 3/4" x 5 1/2" x 32"  
(1) Top, 3/4" x 5 1/2" x 15 5/8"  
(1) Short Side, 3/4" x 5 1/2" x 17 1/8"  
(1) Upper Vertical Divider, 3/4" x 5 1/2" x 8 3/4"  
(1) Lower Vertical Divider, 3/4" x 5 1/2" x 8"  
(2) Horizontal Divider, 3/4" x 5 1/2" x 8"  
(2) Box Side, 3/4" x 11 1/4" x 16"  
(1) Box Top, 3/4" x 11 1/4" x 14 1/2"  
(1) Box Bottom, 3/4" x 11 1/4" x 14 1/2"  
(1) Box Cleat, 3/4" x 2 1/2" x 14 1/2"  

Extras:

No extra details have been uploaded.  

Discussion

You must log in to add comments

Login

    Become a Member

    Explore

    • Connect with the BuildSomething Community
    • See what others build and share your stories

    Contribute

    • Find inspiring ideas for your projects you can build
    • Get the step-by-step plans you need to succeed

    Share

    • Turn your projects into professional-looking plans
    • Share your plans you create on buildsomething.com

    OR

    CONNECT USING

    Already a member?
    Sign in!

    Kreg Tool