Command Center

 Write Review

thecreativemom added on 8/28/2020

This is a very convenient command center. It would be great next to a door, in the garage, or in an office or classroom. It is a pretty straight forward build, that requires pretty basic tools and supplies. It measures 28" wide by 40 1/2" tall.

Directions

Follow the steps below to complete this project.

1

Build Frame

Cut Two (30 1/2") 1x3 boards. Drill pocket holes in both ends. Cut one (28") 1x3 board. Cut one (28") 1x6 board. Using wood glue and 1 1/4" pocket hole screws, assemble a frame, with the 1x6 on the bottom.

2

Add Cross Supports

Cut one (23") 1x3 board. Drill pocket holes in both ends. Cut one (9 1/2") 1x3 board. Drill pocket holes in both ends. Using wood glue and 1 1/4" pocket hole screws, attach the 23" board horizontally, at 9 1/2" from the bottom. Using wood glue and 1 1/4" pocket hole screws, attach the 9 1/2" board vertically, centered on the 1x6.

3

Start Building Shelving Unit

Cut two (11 1/4") 1x4 boards. Drill pocket holes in one end of each board, and across the left side of the first board, and the right side of the second board. The pocket holes along the sides (length) of the board will be used to connect the entire shelving unit to the frame later.

4

Attach Shelf Bottom

Cut one (14") 1x4 board. Using wood glue and 1 1/4" pocket hole screws, attach the boards together. The 14" board will be the shelf bottom.

5

Add Shelf Front

Cut one (12 1/2") 1x4 board. Drill pocket holes in both ends. Using wood glue and 1 1/4" pocket hole screws, attach this board horizontally, across the front side of the vertical support boards.

6

Add Shelves

Cut two (12 1/2") 1x4 boards. Drill pocket holes in each end. Using wood glue and 1 1/4" pocket hole screws, attach the shelves. The top shelf should be even with the bottom of the of the front you just attached. You can place the middle shelf wherever you want it.

7

Attach Shelving Unit

Use wood glue and 1 1/4" pocket holes to attach the shelving unit to the frame. You will use the pocket holes on the sides of the vertical shelf supports to attach.

8

Cut Triangle Supports

Using a 1x3, you will cut FOUR triangle supports for the file holders. Drill pocket holes along the long side of the triangles. See plans for the diagram.

9

Attach Triangle Supports

Using wood glue and 1 1/4" pocket hole screws, attach the triangle supports to the vertical pieces of the frame. These pieces should be flush up against the outside of the frame, and against the shelving unit you already attached.

10

Add File Holder Fronts

Cut two (14" x 6 1/2") 1/4" plywood pieces. Using wood glue, attach to the fronts of the triangle supports. You can secure with a brad nail or staple, if you'd like, to add support until the wood glue dries.

11

Attach Chalkboard

Cut a piece of chalkboard at 22" x 24". Most home improvement stores sell 1/4" thick chalkboard. Or you can paint a 1/4" plywood sheet with chalkboard paint or chalkboard spray paint. Attach to the back of the frame with wood glue and either brad nails, staples, or short screws. (Note: You may find it easier to paint or stain before adding the chalkboard.)

12

Attach backing supports

Cut two (10 1/4" x 9 1/2") 1/4 plywood pieces. Fit these inside the openings behind your shelving unit and behind the file holders. Where possible, secure with wood glue. Then add a few nails behind the plywood, holing it tight.

13

Finish

Fill pocket holes, sand, then paint or stain. (you can do this step before attaching your chalkboard to make it easier)

14

Add Hooks

Add as many hooks as you'd like to the bottom. I used 7. If you use 7 hooks, you will mark on center, then every 4 inches out from that mark, leaving the side marks 2 inches from the edges. The Amazon links for the hooks, as well as the metal label plates are linked in the "extras" section of these plans.

15

Hang

The way you hang your command center depends on where you hang it, and how you intend to use it. If you intend to hang backpacks, bags, purses, and other heavy items from the command center, make sure to properly secure it to the wall. It is a heavy piece, and can fall if not secured properly. The best way to hang is to drill a 4 inch wood screw through the top and bottom frame pieces into a stud in the wall- anchored in 4 places.

Tools Used:

Materials Required:

Wood Products:

(1) 1x3, 96", Board  
(1) 1x3, 72", Board  
(1) 1x4, 72", Board  
(1) 1x6, 36", Board  
(1) 1/4" Thick, Quarter Sheet, Plywood  

Hardware/Supplies:

(50) 1 1/4" pocket hole screws  
(7) hooks (use as many as you'd like)  
(1) wood glue  
(1) chalkboard paint  
(8) Small nails  

Parts/Cut List:

(2) Frame Piece, 32 1/2" 1x3  
(1) Frame Piece, 28" 1x3  
(1) Bottom Frame Piece, 28" 1x6  
(1) Frame Piece, 23" 1x3  
(1) Frame Piece, 9 1/2" 1x3  
(1) Shelf Piece, 11 1/4" 1x4  
(1) Shelf Piece, 14" 1x4  
(3) Shelf Pieces, 12 1/2" 1x4  
(2) Backing Pieces, 9 1/2" x 10 1/2" (1/4" plywood)  
(2) File Holder Fronts, 14" x 6 1/2" (1/4" plywood)  
(1) Chalkboard, 22 1/2" x 24" (1/4" plywood chalkboard)  

Extras:

http://thecreativemom.com/diy-command-center Visit
https://amzn.to/2EsHKOg Visit
https://amzn.to/2YJBDM2 Visit

Discussion

You must log in to add comments

Login

    Become a Member

    Explore

    • Connect with the BuildSomething Community
    • See what others build and share your stories

    Contribute

    • Find inspiring ideas for your projects you can build
    • Get the step-by-step plans you need to succeed

    Share

    • Turn your projects into professional-looking plans
    • Share your plans you create on buildsomething.com

    OR

    CONNECT USING

    Already a member?
    Sign in!

    Kreg Tool