Kids' Step Stool

 Read Reviews (1)

buildsomething added on 12/10/2015

This step stool is a great way to help kids get a little extra height for those times when they want to help out in the kitchen, or when they need to reach a shelf. It’s also a great place to perch while putting on shoes. You’ll have fun building the step stool, and kids will have fun using it.

Directions

Follow the steps below to complete this project.

1

Start with the Outer Sides

Cut four Outer Sides to length from a 1x4 board, as shown in the cutting diagram. Then, clamp two Outer Sides together and drill a 1 1/2" hole where shown. Do the same with the other Outer Sides. When the step stoll sides are fully assembled, these holes will become the outer ends of the handle holes.

2

Make the Other Side Parts

Cut two Side Handles from a 1 x 2 board, then cut and two Center Sides from a 1 x 6 board, as shown in the cutting diagram. With your pocket hole jig set up for ¾” material, drill pocket holes in the Side Handles and the Center Sides where shown.

3

Assemble the Sides

Now you can create the side assemblies. Start by attaching the Outer Sides to the Side Handle and Center Side, as shown. Secure the pieces using 1 1/4" coarse-thread pocket hole screws. Glue pocket hole plugs in, , and then sand them flush.

4

Shape the Sides

Now you can lay out the curves on the side assemblies. Using a compass, mark the upper corners as shown. Then mark the lower arch. Cut these curves with a jigsaw, and then sand the cut edges smooth. This is also a good time to round over all of the sharp edges by sanding them. You’ll want to start with coarse sandpaper, such as 80-grit, to remove material. Then use finer grits (100 or 120) to smooth the surfaces.

5

Make the Seat Parts

Cut two Outer Seats and one Center Seat from a 1 x 4 board, as shown in the cutting diagram. Drill Pocket holes in the Outer Seats where shown.

6

Assemble the Seat

Attach the Outer Seats to the Center Seat using 1 1/4" coarse-thread pocket hole screws, as shown. Then round over the edges of the seat assembly—but not the ends.

7

Make a Seat Support

Cut the Seat Support to length, as shown in the cutting diagram. Then drill pocket holes where shown.

8

Assemble the Parts

Secure the Seat Support to one side assembly where shown using 1 1/4" coarse-thread pocket hole screws.

9

Add the Seat

Attach the seat assembly to the side assembly and to the Seat Support with 1 1/4" coarse-thread pocket hole screws.

10

Add the Final Side

Secure the other side assembly with 1 1/4" coarse pocket hole screws as shown.

11

Paint or Stain the Step Stool

With assembly complete, you can paint or stain the step stool. Before that, if you want, you could plug the remaining pocket holes. They really don’t show, so this is up to you. If you choose to fill them, you’ll need another 16 plugs.

Tools Used:

Materials Required:

Wood Products:

(1) 1x2, 24", Board  
(1) 1x3, 24", Board  
(2) 1x4, 48", Board  
(1) 1x6, 24", Board  

Hardware/Supplies:

Parts/Cut List:

(4) Outer Side, 3/4" x 3 1/2" x 11"  
(2) Center Side, 3/4" x 5 1/2" x 8"  
(2) Side Handles, 3/4" x 1 1/2" x 5 1/2"  
(1) Center Seat, 3/4" x 3 1/2" x 13 1/2"  
(2) Outer Seat, 3/4" x 3 1/2" x 13 1/2"  
(1) Seat Support, 3/4" x 2 1/2" x 13 1/2"  

Extras:

No extra details have been uploaded.  

Discussion

You must log in to add comments

Login

    Become a Member

    Explore

    • Connect with the BuildSomething Community
    • See what others build and share your stories

    Contribute

    • Find inspiring ideas for your projects you can build
    • Get the step-by-step plans you need to succeed

    Share

    • Turn your projects into professional-looking plans
    • Share your plans you create on buildsomething.com

    OR

    CONNECT USING

    Already a member?
    Sign in!

    Kreg Tool