Customizable Clamp Rack

 Write Review

buildsomething added on 6/22/2016

There’s an old—and very true—adage that says you can never have too many clamps. As you build projects, you’ll amass a collection of clamps many different type, sizes, and shapes. This clever storage system makes it easy to store them all, with individual racks that slip onto a wall-mounted rail.

Directions

Follow the steps below to complete this project.

1

Cut the Backs

Cut three Backs to length from a 1x8 board, as shown in the cut diagram. Set them aside.

2

Make the Shelves and Posts

Cut three Shelves and four Posts to length from a 1x3 board, as shown in the cut diagram. Set up your pocket hole jig for 3/4" material, and then drill pocket holes in one end of each Post, and on one face of each Shelf as shown.

3

Attach the Shelves to the Backs

Glue and screw the Shelves to two of the Backs in the configurations shown using 1 1/4" coarse-thread pocket hole screws.

4

Attach the Posts to the Backs

Glue and screw the first Post to a Back where shown using 1 1/4" coarse-thread pocket hole screws. Then glue the second Post to the first, clamp it in place, and secure it to the Back, as well. Do this for both Posts.

5

Make the Cleats

From a 1/2" x 6 board, cut three Cleats to length as shown in the cutting diagram. Drill countersunk holes about 3/16" deep at each location, as shown.

6

Add Spacers, Assemble the Cleats

Cut three Cleat Spacers to length from a 1 x 2 board, as shown in the cutting diagram. Then glue and clamp each Spacer to the back of each Cleat, as shown.

7

Attach the Cleat to the Back

Glue and clamp the Cleat assembly to the Back at the location shown. Secure the Cleat with 3 - #8 x 1 1/2" flat-head wood screws.

8

Make the Rail and Spacers

Cut three Rail Spacers to length as shown in the cutting diagram. You’ll also need one Rail, which is simply a 48"-long 1x4 When stud locations are verified (they’re usually located every 16" on-center), clamp the Rail Spacers in position on the back of the Rail, and then drill pilot holes through the Rail and Rail Spacer. Then secure the Rail assembly to the wall by driving two 3" flat-head wood screws into each stud. Make sure the screw heads are flush with the front face of the Rail, or driven slightly below the surface, so the clamp racks will fit over the Rail without interference.

9

Add the Racks to the Rail

Once the Rail is secured to the wall, slip the Clamp Racks over the top edge of the Rail, and then load them up with your collection of clamps.

Tools Used:

Materials Required:

Wood Products:

(1) 1x8, 48", Board  
(1) 1x4, 48", Board  
(1) 1x3, 96", Board  
(1) 1x2, 24", Board  
(1) 1/2" x 6" (5 1/2" actual width), 36", Board  

Hardware/Supplies:

Parts/Cut List:

(3) Back, 3/4" x 7 1/4 " x 15" pine  
(3) Shelf, 3/4" x 2 1/2 " x 15" pine  
(4) Post, 3/4" x 2 1/2" x 10" pine  
(3) Cleat, 1/2" x 5 1/2" x 2 1/4" pine  
(3) Cleat Spacer, 3/4" x 1 1/2" x 5 1/2" pine  
(1) Rail, 3/4" 3 1/2" x 48" pine  
(3) Rail Spacer, 3/4" x 2 1/2 " x 3" pine  

Extras:

No extra details have been uploaded.  

Discussion

You must log in to add comments

Login

    Become a Member

    Explore

    • Connect with the BuildSomething Community
    • See what others build and share your stories

    Contribute

    • Find inspiring ideas for your projects you can build
    • Get the step-by-step plans you need to succeed

    Share

    • Turn your projects into professional-looking plans
    • Share your plans you create on buildsomething.com

    OR

    CONNECT USING

    Already a member?
    Sign in!

    Kreg Tool