2-in-1 Outdoor Games

 Write Review

buildsomething added on 6/16/2015

Add some fun to your outdoor living with this clever combination of two popular outdoor games. With the uprights installed, you can play ladder ball. Remove the uprights and flip down the legs, and you’re ready for the fun of bean-bag toss!

Directions

Follow the steps below to complete this project.

1

Create the Base Rails

Using the Cutting Diagram as a guide, cut two Long Rails, two Short Rails, and four Outer Rails to length from cedar boards for each base. Then, with your pocket-hole jig, set up for 3/4" material and drill pocket holes in the Long Rails, as shown.

2

Start Base Assembly

Start base assembly by joining the Long Rails to the Short Rails using 1 1/4" exterior-rated pocket-hole screws. Then add two of the Outer Rails, as shown, using 1 1/4" flat-head screws from the inside.

3

Make the Uprights

Using the Cutting Diagram as a guide, cut two Uprights to length from cedar boards for each base. Shape the curved end using a jig saw. Drill holes in the Uprights, as shown, for mounting bolts and for the threaded rods used to hold the Ladder Rungs that get added later.

4

Fit the Uprights to the Base

Hold the Uprights in position against the partially assembled base, and then position the other Outer Rails. Trim these Outer Rails to length if necessary. Use the holes in the Uprights as guides to drill holes through the base Rails. These holes will receive 3/8" x 2" carriage bolts to secure the Uprights.

5

Make a Pair of Legs

Using the Cutting Diagram as a guide, cut two Legs to length from cedar boards for each base. Shape the curved end using a jig saw. Then drill a pivot hole through each Leg, as shown.

6

Fit the Legs to the Base

Position each Leg inside the assembled base, and use the hole in the Leg as a guide to drill through the base rails. These holes will receive 3/8" x 3" carriage bolts (with a washer on each side of the Leg) to secure the Legs.

7

Make Some Supports

Using the Cutting Diagram as a guide, cut two Long Supports and one Short Support from cedar boards for each base. With your pocket-hole jig, set up for 3/4" material and drill pocket holes in the Supports, as shown.

8

Slip in the Supports

Install the Supports in the base using 1 1/4" exterior-rated pocket-hole screws.

9

Make Slats for the Top

Using the Cutting Diagram as a guide, cut seven Top Slats to length from pine boards. Turn two of these into Outer Slats by drawing gentle arcs on the boards, and then cutting them to shape with a jig saw.

10

Put Pocket Holes in the Slats

Once you have all of the Top Slats shaped, lay them side by side — seven slats per base — and lay out the positions of the pocket holes. Note that there’s some difference in placement to avoid the area around the bean bag hole. Drill the holes with your pocket-hole jig set up for 3/4" material.

11

Add the Bean-Bag Hole

Lay out a 6"-diameter hole in the top panel so that it’s centered from side to side and 9" from one end. Create the hole by drilling a starter hole near one end, and then cutting the shape with a jig saw.

12

Locate Slots for the Uprights

Lay the top panel facedown, and then place the base on it, making sure it is centered and the hole is at the same end as the Legs. Then mark the locations for slots where the Uprights will to come through the panel. Cut the slots by drilling starter holes in the corners, then cutting the shape with a jig saw.

13

Time for Paint and Stain

After sanding the panel, decide how you want to paint or stain it. Paint provides a slick surface for the beanbags to slide on. Also sand the base and Uprights, and then stain or finish them.

14

Attach the Top Panel

Place the top panel in position on the base, then slide the Uprights into position and tighten the wing nuts that hold them in place. This will hold the top panel in place as you attach it from underneath using 1 1/4" exterior-rated pocket-hole screws.

15

Finish Up with the Ladder

Using the Cutting Diagram as a guide, cut three Ladder Rungs to length from conduit for each base. A hacksaw works fine, but a pipe cutter makes straight, clean cuts. Push the threaded rods through the Uprights and Rungs, then secure the rods with washers and wing nuts. In the future, when you remove the ladders, leave the Rungs attached and just unbolt the Uprights from the base.

Tools Used:

Materials Required:

Wood Products:

(14) 1x4, 96", Board  

Hardware/Supplies:

Parts/Cut List:

(4) Long Rails, 3/4" x 3 1/2" x 28 1/2"  
(4) Short Rails, 3/4" x 3 1/2" x 21"  
(8) Outer Rails, 3/4" x 3 1/2" x 13 1/4"  
(4) Uprights, 3/4" x 3 1/2" x 44 1/4"  
(4) Legs, 3/4" x 3 1/2" x 11 1/4"  
(4) Long Supports, 3/4" x 3 1/2" x 19 1/2"  
(2) Short Supports, 3/4" 3 1/2" x 17 1/2"  
(14) Top Slats, 3/4" x 3 1/2" x 31 7/8"  
(6) Ladder Rungs, 3/4" conduit x 21"  

Extras:

No extra details have been uploaded.  

Discussion

You must log in to add comments

Login

    Become a Member

    Explore

    • Connect with the BuildSomething Community
    • See what others build and share your stories

    Contribute

    • Find inspiring ideas for your projects you can build
    • Get the step-by-step plans you need to succeed

    Share

    • Turn your projects into professional-looking plans
    • Share your plans you create on buildsomething.com

    OR

    CONNECT USING

    Already a member?
    Sign in!

    Kreg Tool