Platform Bed

 Read Reviews (3)

buildsomething added on 12/17/2015

Build yourself this beautiful platform bed and you’re sure to have sweet dreams. It offers a sophisticated style you’d pay big for in a store, but this bed is easy and economical to build from pine boards you can get at any home center. It's designed to hold a Queen-size mattress.

Directions

Follow the steps below to complete this project.

1

Make the Legs

Cut six Legs and two Back Legs from a 1x8 board, as shown in the cutting diagram. Cut the angle, as shown, on the Legs (but not the Back Legs) using a jigsaw. Then sand the cut edges smooth. With your pocket-hole jig set up for 3/4" material, drill pocket holes on four of the Legs, making sure they mirror one another as shown.

 How To Set Up a Kreg Jig in Three Simple Steps

Learn how easy it is to set up a Kreg Jig® and ensure that you'll drill pocket holes accurately every time.

2

Assemble the Legs

Assemble the Legs and Back Legs as shown to create four leg assemblies. Use 1 1/4" coarse-thread pocket hole screws.

3

Make Headboard and Footboard Rails

Cut one Head Rail and one Foot Rail to size from 1x6 boards, as shown in the cutting diagram. Then drill pocket holes where shown.

4

Connect the Legs and Rails

Glue and clamp the Foot Rail to the two leg assemblies that have angled sides, and then secure the parts by driving four 1 1/4" flathead wood screws through the Foot Rail from inside, and into the leg assembly. Attach the other leg assemblies to the Head Rail in the same way.

5

Make Head and Foot Caps

Cut the Headboard and Footboard Caps to length from 1x6 boards, as shown in the cutting diagram. Attach the caps to the Leg and Rail assembly with 1 1/4" coarse-thread pocket hole screws, as shown.

6

Make Side Rails

Cut two Side Rails to length from 1x6 boards, as shown in the cutting diagram. Then drill pocket holes where shown.

7

Attach the Side Cap to Rails

Cut two Side Caps to length from 1x6 boards, as shown in the cutting diagram. Attach the Side Caps to the Side Rails, as shown, using 1 1/4" coarse-thread pocket hole screws.

8

Make the Side Cleats

Cut two Side Cleats from a 2 x 2 board, as shown in the cutting diagram. Then Drill 10 evenly spaced pilot holes for #8 flathead screws that will be used to attach the Side Cleats to the Side Rails.

9

Attach the Rail Cleats

Attach the Rail Cleats to the Side Rails where shown using glue and 2" flat-head wood screws.

10

Lay Out and Drill Holes

Now you need to drill holes for the connector bolts that will be used to hold all of the leg/rail assemblies together. To do that, first clamp the head rail assembly and the foot rail assemblies to the side rail assemblies. Now lay out four holes, as shown. Then drill the holes all the way through each Leg and Rail using a 1/4" drill bit. The connector bolts will pass through these holes. Unclamp the assemblies. Next, you need to enlarge the holes in the Rails to 3/8" to accept the connector nuts that the connector screws thread into.

 How To Drill Straight Holes with a Hand Drill

Learn how to drill straight holes with a drill by using a simple guide that you can create from scrap wood.

11

Make the Headboard Supports

Cut three Headboard Supports from 1x6 boards, as shown in the cutting diagram. Then cut the angled shape in each one using a jigsaw. Sand the cut edges smooth. Next, drill pocket holes in the Headboard Supports where shown. Note that you’ll need to make two that are “mirror images.” That way, the pocket holes will be on the inside faces of the outer Headboard supports, and won’t show when everything is assembled.

12

Make Headboard Slats and a Top

Cut four Headboard Slats from 1x6 boards, as shown in the cutting diagram. Then cut one Headboard Top to length from a 1x3 board.

13

Assemble the Headboard

Now you can attach the Headboard Slats and the Headboard Top to the Headboard Supports. Start by attaching the lowest Headboard Slat using 1 1/4" coarse-thread pocket hole screws. Then attach the Headboard Top. Now add the uppermost Headboard Slat, making sure the edge is flush with the Headboard Top, as shown. Finally, add the two remaining Headboard Slats. Positioning them so there are equal gaps between all of the Slats.

14

Mount the Headboard and End Cleats

Attach the Headboard assembly to the Headboard Cap where shown using 1 1/4" coarse-thread pocket hole screws. Cut two End Cleats to length from 2x2 boards, as shown in the cutting diagram. Then attach the End Cleats to the Head Rail and Foot Rail where shown using glue and three evenly-spaced 2" flat-head wood screws.

15

Make the Center Support

Cut one Center Support, two Center Post Sides, and two Center Post Ends from 1x6 boards, as shown in the cutting diagram.

16

Assemble the Center Support

Attach the Center Post Ends and Sides one another, and to the Center Support, as shown, using 1 1/4" flat-head wood screws.

17

Assemble the Bed

With 16 connector nuts and bolts, attach the rail assemblies to the headboard and footboard assemblies. Set the Center Support assembly in place and screw the ends to the End Cleats using two 1 1/4" flat-head wood screws at each end. With that done, you can give the bed a final sanding, and paint or stain it to your tastes.

 How To Select Wood Stain: Gel vs. Liquid

Learn how to get better results when you're staining with a product that can provide great results easily: gel stain.

18

Add the Slats

Cut eight Slats to length from 1 x 6 boards, as shown in the cutting diagram. For these, you can use lower-grade pine boards. Once you have the platform bed set up where you want it, lay the Slats on the Rail Cleats and Center Support, spacing them evenly. The Slats don’t have to be screwed in place. The weight of your mattress will hold them in position. Once you set your mattress in place, your bed is ready.

Tools Used:

Materials Required:

Wood Products:

(1) 1x3, 72", Board  
(13) 1x6, 96", Board  
(1) 1x8, 96", Board  
(8) 1x6, 96", #2 Pine Board  
(2) 2x2, 96", Board  

Hardware/Supplies:

Parts/Cut List:

(6) Leg, 3/4" x 7 1/4" x 11 1/2"  
(2) Back Leg, 3/4" x 7 1/4" x 11 1/2"  
(2) Head/Foot Rail, 3/4" x 5 1/2" x 69 1/2"  
(2) Head/Foot Cap , 3/4" x 5 1/2" x 71"  
(2) Side Rail, 3/4" x 5 1/2" x 87 3/4"  
(2) Side Cap, 3/4" x 5 1/2" x 80"  
(2) Side Cleat, 1 1/2" x 1 1/2" x 75 1/2"  
(3) Headboard Support, 3/4" x 5 1/2" x 21 7/8"  
(4) Hardboard Slat, 3/4" x 5 1/2" x 60"  
(1) Headboard Top, 3/4" x 2 1/2" x 60"  
(1) Center Support, 3/4" x 5 1/2" x 88"  
(2) Center Post End, 3/4" x 5 1/2" x 7 1/2"  
(2) Center Post Side, 3/4" x 5 1/2" x 8 1/4"  
(2) End Cleat, 1 1/2" x 1 1/2" x 10"  
(8) Slats, 3/4" x 5 1/2" x 67 1/2"  

Extras:

No extra details have been uploaded.  

Discussion

You must log in to add comments

Login

    Become a Member

    Explore

    • Connect with the BuildSomething Community
    • See what others build and share your stories

    Contribute

    • Find inspiring ideas for your projects you can build
    • Get the step-by-step plans you need to succeed

    Share

    • Turn your projects into professional-looking plans
    • Share your plans you create on buildsomething.com

    OR

    CONNECT USING

    Already a member?
    Sign in!

    Kreg Tool