Farmhouse Headboard

 Read Reviews (1)

buildsomething added on 6/16/2015

With its country-casual style, this headboard can blend into a variety of decorating styles. It’s sized to work with a Queen-size mattress, and can easily be bolted to a wood or metal bed frame. Plus, it’s all built out of off-the-shelf materials from your local home center.

Directions

Follow the steps below to complete this project.

1

Cut the Inner Frame Parts

Using the Cutting Diagram as a guide, cut two Inner Rails and two Inner Stiles to length from 1x4 boards. Also cut two Short Braces, making sure to cut a 23 1/2° miter on one end, and a 43° miter on the other end of each piece. Then cut one Long Brace (D), mitering both ends at 23 1/2°.

2

Add Pocket Holes and Assemble

With your pocket-hole jig set up for 3/4" material, drill pocket holes in the Braces, Rails, and Stiles, as shown. Then assemble the rails and braces using 1 1/4" pocket-hole screws. Make sure that the pocket holes in the rails and stiles are all pointing outward as you do this.

TIP: LAY OUT PERFECT POCKET HOLES

To make sure you drill pocket holes in the correct places, lay all the parts out in the way they’ll go together. Pull one piece, drill pocket holes, and then place it back in position before moving to the next.

3

Add Legs and Outer Rails

Using the Cutting Diagram as a guide, cut two Outer Rails to length from 2x4 boards. Also cut two Legs to length from 2x6 boards.

4

Add Pocket Holes and Assemble

With your pocket-hole jig set up for 1 1/2" material, drill pocket holes in the Legs and Outer Rails, as shown. Then assemble the Legs and Outer Rails using 2 1/2" pocket-hole screws.

5

Bring the Assemblies Together

Lay the leg/rail assembly face down on a flat work surface. Then, place scraps of your 1x4 stock inside the framed area. Lay the inner brace assembly on the scraps face down, so that the assembly rests flush with the back face of the legs/rails. Attach the assembly using 1 1/4" pocket-hole screws.

6

Cap It Off

Using the Cutting Diagram as a guide, cut one Lower Cap to length from a 1x4 board. Also cut one Upper Cap to length from a 2x6 board. Center the Lower Cap on the Upper Cap, and attach it using 1 1/4" flathead wood screws.

7

Attach the Cap

Lay the cap assembly on a flat work surface. Then, center the leg/frame assembly on the cap so there are equal overhangs on the front, back, and ends. Clamp the pieces together or have someone help hold them in place, and then attach the cap assembly using 1 1/4" pocket-hole screws.

8

Bring on the Back

Using the Cutting Diagram as a guide, cut two Back Panels to size from a sheet of beadboard plywood. They’re cut as shown so the tongue and groove on the sheet will line up when installed. Position the panels on the assembled frame so that the two pieces meet at the center of the “X” formed by the braces. Attach the panels using 3/4" flathead wood screws.

9

Attach the Cap

With everything complete, do any touch-up sanding, and then paint or finish the headboard as you see fit.

Tools Used:

Materials Required:

Wood Products:

(3) 2x6, 96", Board  
(2) 2x4, 96", Board  
(3) 1x4, 96", Board  
(1) 1x4, 72", Board  
(3) 3/16" Beadboard Plywood, Full Sheet, Plywood  

Hardware/Supplies:

Parts/Cut List:

(2) Inner Rails, 3/4" x 5 1/2" x 34"  
(2) Inner Rails, 3/4" x 3 1/2" x 34"  
(2) Short Braces, 3/4" x 3 1/2" x 25"  
(1) Long Brace, 3/4" x 1 1/2" x 51 5/8"  
(2) Outer Rails, 1 1/2" x 3 1/2" x 53"  
(2) Legs, 1 1/2" x 5 1/2" x 57 3/4"  
(1) Lower Cap, 3/4" x 3 1/2" x 66"  
(1) Upper Cap, 1 1/2" x 5 1/2" x 68"  
(2) Back Panels, 3/16" Beadboard x 30" x 36"  

Extras:

No extra details have been uploaded.  

Discussion

You must log in to add comments

Login

    Become a Member

    Explore

    • Connect with the BuildSomething Community
    • See what others build and share your stories

    Contribute

    • Find inspiring ideas for your projects you can build
    • Get the step-by-step plans you need to succeed

    Share

    • Turn your projects into professional-looking plans
    • Share your plans you create on buildsomething.com

    OR

    CONNECT USING

    Already a member?
    Sign in!

    Kreg Tool