Sand & Water Play Table

 Write Review

jenwoodhouse added on 4/22/2016

Your kids will love playing with this sand and water table. Complete with a chalkboard lid, the possibilities for imaginative play are endless! This sand and water table accommodates two store-bought 28-quart tubs and the hinged lid covers the sand and water when not in use.

Directions

Follow the steps below to complete this project.

1

Build the Box

Drill 3/4" pocket holes as shown and construct the box with 1-1/4" pocket hole screws and wood glue.

2

Add the Slats

Drill 3/4" pocket holes into the 1x2 support slats and attach to the box with 1-1/4" pocket hole screws and wood glue. Space the slats approximately 4-1/4" apart.

3

Attach the Divider

Drill 3/4" pocket holes into 1x6 divider and attach as shown with 1-1/4" pocket hole screws and wood glue.

4

Add the Legs

Pre-drill pilot holes and drive 1-1/4" wood screws to attach the legs to the box as shown.

5

Construct the Bottom Shelf

Drill 3/4" pocket holes and construct the bottom shelf as shown with 1-1/4" pocket hole screws and wood glue. Space slats approximately 1-1/2" apart.

6

Attach the Bottom Shelf

Attach the bottom shelf with 1-1/4" pocket hole screws. The bottom shelf is 2" from the ground.

7

Attach the Top

Install hinges to attach the top to the play table. Note: torsion hinges are recommended to keep the lid from slamming down on tiny fingers.

8

Add Trim

Attach 1x2 trim to the top with 1-1/4" brad nails and wood glue.

9

Sand, Stain/Paint, and Finish

Sand, stain or paint, and finish with an exterior-grade top coat as desired. Because plywood is not suitable for outdoor use, I recommend storing the play table in a garage or under a covered area when not in use to protect it from outdoor elements.

10

Visit JenWoodhouse.com

For more DIY project ideas and free building plans, please visit JenWoodhouse.com

Tools Used:

Materials Required:

Wood Products:

(2) 1x8, 96", Board  
(1) 1x6, 24", Board  
(4) 1x3, 96", Board  
(7) 1x2, 96", Board  
(1) 1/2" Thick, Full Sheet, Plywood  

Hardware/Supplies:

Parts/Cut List:

(2) Box Sides, 3/4" x 7-1/4" x 18-3/4"  
(2) Box Sides, 3/4" x 7-1/4" x 47-3/4"  
(9) Slats, 3/4" x 1-1/2" x 17-1/4"  
(1) Divider, 3/4" x 5-1/2" x 17-1/4"  
(8) Legs, 3/4" x 2-1/2" x 22-3/4"  
(2) Shelf Rails, 3/4" x 2-1/2" x 49-1/4"  
(17) Shelf Slats, 3/4" x 1-1/2" x 13-3/4"  
(1) Top, 1/2" x 50-3/4" x 20-1/4"  
(2) Trim, 3/4" x 1-1/2" x 50-3/4"  
(2) Trim, 3/4" x 1-1/2" x 17-1/4"  

Extras:

http://jenwoodhouse.com Visit

Discussion

You must log in to add comments

Login

    Become a Member

    Explore

    • Connect with the BuildSomething Community
    • See what others build and share your stories

    Contribute

    • Find inspiring ideas for your projects you can build
    • Get the step-by-step plans you need to succeed

    Share

    • Turn your projects into professional-looking plans
    • Share your plans you create on buildsomething.com

    OR

    CONNECT USING

    Already a member?
    Sign in!

    Kreg Tool