Floating-Top Console Table

 Write Review

buildsomething added on 7/15/2015

This great-looking table makes a great addition to a hallway, entry, or anyplace else you want to add some elegant style without taking up too much space. The construction makes the top appear to “float” over the base. You could even modify it for use as a sofa table by making the legs 6" shorter.

Directions

Follow the steps below to complete this project.

1

Cut the Legs

Cut four Legs to length from 2x2 boards (we used clear pine), as shown in the cutting diagram.

2

Make Short Rails

Cut two Short Rails Legs to length from a 1x4 board, as shown in the cutting diagram. Then, use a compass to lay out the arcs in the upper corners, as shown. Cut the arcs with a jig saw, and then sand them smooth. With your pocket hole jig set up for 3/4" material, drill pocket holes where shown.

3

Make Long Rails

Cut two Long Rails Legs to length from a 1x4 board, as shown in the cutting diagram. Then, use a compass to lay out the arcs in the upper corners, as shown. Cut the arcs with a jig saw, and then sand them smooth. With your pocket hole jig set up for 3/4" material, drill pocket holes where shown.

4

Attach the Short Rails

Now you can attach the Short Rails to the Legs using 1 1/4" pocket hole screws. Use coarse-thread if you’re building from a softwood like pine, and fine-thread if you are building from a hardwood, such as oak or maple. Note that the Rails are set in 1/4" from the outside face of the Legs.

5

Attach the Long Rails

Next, attach the Long Rails to the Legs to complete the main table base. Again, use 1 1/4" pocket hole screws, and make sure that the Rails are inset 1/4" from the outside face of the Legs.

6

Make the Top Supports

Cut three Top Supports to length from a 1x4 board, as shown in the cutting diagram. With your pocket hole jig set up for 3/4" material, drill pocket holes in the Top Support where shown.

7

Attach the Top Supports

Now you can attach the Top Supports to the Rails, as shown, using 1 1/4" pocket hole screws. Note that the supports are positioned 1/4" above the Long Rails.

8

Make the Top

Cut three Top pieces to length from 1x6 boards (we used soft maple), as shown in the cutting diagram. Before you attach the Top, now is a good time to stain, paint, or finish the Top pieces and the base. This is especially true if you plan to do a painted base and natural top, as we did.

9

Attach the Top

Now you can attach the Top, as shown, using 1 1/4" pocket hole screws. The easiest way to do this is to lay the Top pieces face down on a flat surface, then position the table base upside down on them. That makes it easy to check all of the overhangs and the gaps between boards.

Tools Used:

Materials Required:

Wood Products:

(2) 1x4, 96", Board  
(1) 1x6, 96", Board  
(1) 1x6, 48", Board  
(4) 2x2, 60", Board  

Hardware/Supplies:

Parts/Cut List:

(4) Leg, 1 1/2" x 1 1/2" x 34"  
(2) Short Rail, 3/4" x 3 1/2" x 13"  
(2) Long Rail, 3/4" x 3 1/2" x 42"  
(3) Top Support, 3/4" x 3 1/2" x 14"  
(3) Top Boards, 3/4" x 5 1/2" x 45 3/4"  

Extras:

No extra details have been uploaded.  

Discussion

You must log in to add comments

Login

    Become a Member

    Explore

    • Connect with the BuildSomething Community
    • See what others build and share your stories

    Contribute

    • Find inspiring ideas for your projects you can build
    • Get the step-by-step plans you need to succeed

    Share

    • Turn your projects into professional-looking plans
    • Share your plans you create on buildsomething.com

    OR

    CONNECT USING

    Already a member?
    Sign in!

    Kreg Tool