Tool Storage Center

 Read Reviews (2)

buildsomething added on 9/8/2016

Keeping your workspace organized is always a challenge, but small tools can be especially challenging. This wall-mounted storage center gives all those tools a home, with a pegboard hanging area and storage shelves. Plus, there’s a handy desk surface to hold a tablet or notes while you work.

Directions

Follow the steps below to complete this project.

1

Cut the Left Side, Top, and Divider

Cut the Left Side, Divider, and Top to size from 3/4" plywood, as shown in the cutting diagram. Set your pocket-hole jig for 3/4"-thick material, and then drill pocket holes in the Top at the locations shown. At this time, make a reference line with a pencil on one side of the Divider as shown. This will serve as a guide for positioning the Top Support in a later step.

2

Assemble the Side, Divider, and Top

Set the Top against the Left Side as shown and secure the two pieces using 1 1/4" coarse-thread pocket-hole screws. Now set the Divider in place against the Top and secure it with a couple clamps. Using a right-angle attachment on your drill, as well as a short driver bit, Secure the Top to the Divider using 1 1/4" coarse-thread pocket-hole screws.

3

Make the Desk Bottom

Cut the Desk Bottom to size as shown in the cutting diagram. Drill pocket holes where shown.

4

Attach the Desk Bottom

Cut a 3" x 11 3/4" spacer to size from leftover plywood. Clamp the spacer to the outside of the Divider, as shown, making sure the spacer is flush with the lower edge of the Divider. Set the Desk Bottom on top of the spacer, clamp it in place, and then attach the Desk Bottom to the Divider using 1 1/4" coarse-thread pocket-hole screws.

5

Make the Desk Side

Cut the Desk Side to size from 3/4" plywood, as shown in the cutting diagram. Next, lay out and cut the angle as shown. You can use a jigsaw to do this. Cut just on the waste side of the line, and then sand the cut edge smooth.

6

Attach the Desk Side

Cut a 3 3/4" x 11 3/4" spacer from leftover plywood. Clamp the spacer to the Desk Side, as shown, so that the lower edge of the spacer is flush with the lower edge of the Desk Side. Set the Desk Bottom on the Spacer, clamp it in place, and then attach the Desk Bottom to the Desk Side using 1 1/4" coarse-thread pocket-hole screws.

7

Make the Bottom

Cut the Bottom to size from 3/4" plywood, as shown in the cutting diagram. Drill pocket holes at the locations shown. Also, drill two pilot holes for #8 screws at the locations shown. These will be used in the next step for attaching the Bottom to the Divider.

8

Attach the Bottom

Set the Bottom in place between the Left Side and the Desk Side. Make sure the front edges of the parts are flush. If you have long clamps or a Kreg Right-Angle Clamp, you can clamp the Bottom in place as you attach it to the Left Side and the Desk Side using 1 1/4" coarse-thread pocket-hole screws. To secure the Divider, use the holes in the Bottom as guides and drill 1/16 pilot holes into the Divider’s lower edge. Then drive two 1 1/4" flat-head wood screws through the Bottom and in to the Divider.

9

Make and Mount the Desk Filler

Cut the Desk Filler to length from a 3/4" square dowel, as shown in the cutting diagram. Add a couple dabs of glue on one face of the Filler, set it in place, and secure it with a few 1 1/4" brads. If you have a brad nailer, it’s the easiest way to attach the Filler. If you don’t have a brad nailer, drill pilot holes to prevent splitting, and then drive in nails using a hammer.

10

Add a Desk Top Support

Cut the Desk Top Support to length from 3/4" square dowel, as shown in the cutting diagram. Apply glue to one face of the dowel, and then align it to the guideline on the Divider, as shown. Then attach the Desk Top Support using 1 1/4" brad nails.

11

Make the Desk Top

Cut a Desk Top to length from a 3/4" plywood and cut a Pencil Stop from a 3/4" square dowel, as shown in the cutting diagram. Apply glue and then position Pencil Stop where shown on the underside of the Desk Top. Secure it with 1 1/4" brads.

12

Add a Desk Stop

Cut the Desk Stop to length from a 3/4" square dowel, as shown in the cutting diagram. Glue and nail the Desk Stop to the underside side of the Desk Top at the location shown.

13

Cut the Frame Pieces

From 1x2 boards, cut one Frame Top, one Frame Bottom, one Cleat Support and two Frame Sides to length, as shown in the cutting diagram. On the Frame Top, Bottom and Cleat Support, drill pocket holes at the locations shown. The Frame Top also gets two pilot holes drilled at the locations shown.

14

Assemble the Frame

Secure the Frame Top to the Frame Sides using 1 1/4" coarse-thread pocket-hole screws. Place the Cleat Support in position as shown, making sure it is inset 1/4" from the back edges of the frame. Attach the Cleat Support to the Frame Sides using 1 1/4" coarse-thread pocket-hole screws. Now attach the Frame Top to the Cleat Support with two 1 1/4" flat head wood screws. Next, position the Frame Bottom as shown with the same 1/4" inset as the Cleat Support. Secure it to the Frame Sides using 1 1/4" coarse-thread pocket-hole screws.

15

Add Pegboard Stops

Cut two Pegboard Stops to length from 3/4" square dowel, as shown in the cutting diagram. Drill three pilot holes on each Stop for #8 flat head wood screws.

16

Attach the Stops to the Frame

Spread glue on one face of each Pegboard Stop, and then align the Stops with the Cleat Support and the Frame Bottom, as shown. Attach the Pegboard Stops to the Frame Sides using 1 1/4" flat-head wood screws.

17

Attach the Frame to the Case

Set the frame assembly in position, as shown, so that the Frame Sides are flush with both the back and bottom of the case. Drill pilot holes, and then secure the frame assembly to the case using 1 1/4" flat-head wood screws.

18

Add the Pegboard

Cut the Pegboard to the size, as shown in the cutting diagram. Set the Pegboard into the frame and secure it to the Pegboard Stops with 1" coarse-thread pocket hole screws at the locations shown.

19

Add Finish and Install

Finish the storage center with a coat or two of oil to protect it and add a bit of color. Install a Hangman hanging bracket on the Cleat Support following the manufacturer’s instructions, hang the storage center on your garage or shop wall, and get your tools organized for your next project.

Tools Used:

Materials Required:

Wood Products:

(1) 3/4" Thick, Quarter Sheet, Plywood  
(1) 3/4" Thick, 24" x 24", Plywood  
(1) 1/4" Thick, 24" x 48", Pegboard  
(2) 1x2, 96", Board  
(4) 3/4" x 3/4", 36", Square Dowel  

Hardware/Supplies:

Parts/Cut List:

(1) Left Side, 3/4" x 11 3/4" x 12" plywood  
(1) Top, 3/4" x 11 3/4" x 7 3/4" plywood  
(1) Divider, 3/4" x 11 3/4" x 11 1/4" plywood  
(1) Desk Side, 3/4" x 11 3/4" x 11 1/2" plywood  
(1) Desk Bottom, 3/4" x 11 3/4" x 14" plywood  
(1) Bottom, 3/4" x 11 3/4" x 22 1/2" plywood  
(1) Desk Top Support, 3/4" x 3/4" x 12" square dowel  
(1) Desk Top, 3/4" x 14 5/8" x 13 5/8" plywood  
(1) Desk Filler, 3/4" x 3/4" x 14" square dowel  
(1) Pencil Stop, 3/4" x 3/4" x 14 5/8" square dowel  
(1) Desk Stop, 3/4" x 3/4" x 13" square dowel  
(2) Frame Side, 3/4" x 1 1/2" x 47 3/4" pine  
(1) Frame Top, 3/4" x 1 1/2" x 24" pine  
(1) Frame Bottom, 3/4" x 1 1/2" x 24" pine  
(1) Cleat Support, 3/4" x 1 1/2" x 24" pine  
(2) Pegboard Stop, 3/4" x 3/4" x 32" square dowel  
(1) Pegboard, 1/4" x 24" x 35" pegboard  

Extras:

No extra details have been uploaded.  

Discussion

You must log in to add comments

Login

    Become a Member

    Explore

    • Connect with the BuildSomething Community
    • See what others build and share your stories

    Contribute

    • Find inspiring ideas for your projects you can build
    • Get the step-by-step plans you need to succeed

    Share

    • Turn your projects into professional-looking plans
    • Share your plans you create on buildsomething.com

    OR

    CONNECT USING

    Already a member?
    Sign in!

    Kreg Tool